177 at UNC-Chapel Hill inducted into Phi Beta Kappa

Phi Beta Kappa, the nation’s oldest and most honored college honorary society, has inducted 177 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill students as new members.

The recent induction ceremony featured remarks by Gene R. Nichol, the Boyd Tinsley Distinguished Professor of Law and Director of the Center on Poverty, Work and Opportunity. New members received certificates and Phi Beta Kappa keys, the organization’s symbol.

Phi Beta Kappa membership is open to undergraduates in the college and professional degree programs who meet stringent eligibility requirements.

A student who has completed 75 hours of course work in the liberal arts and sciences with a GPA of 3.85 or better (on a 4-point scale) is eligible for membership. Also eligible is any student who has completed 105 hours of course work in the liberal arts and sciences with a 3.75 GPA. Grades earned at other universities are not considered. Less than 1 percent of all college students qualify.

Past and present Phi Beta Kappa members from across the country have included 17 American presidents and numerous artistic, intellectual and political leaders. Seven of the nine U.S. Supreme Court Justices are members.

Phi Beta Kappa has 283 chapters nationwide. UNC-Chapel Hill’s chapter, Alpha of North Carolina, was founded in 1904 and is the oldest of seven chapters in the state. Each year, Phi Beta Kappa chapters and alumni associations across the country raise and distribute more than $1 million in awards, scholarships and prizes benefiting high schools and college students.

Phi Beta Kappa officers at Carolina for 2014-2015 are students Emma Zarriello, president; Izaak Earnhardt, vice president; and Ashley Cairns, recording secretary. James L. Leloudis, professor of history, associate dean for honors, and director of the James M. Johnston Center for Undergraduate Excellence, is chapter executive secretary and faculty advisor.

Listed below are 174 of the 177 inductees. Three students chose not to be listed. Of the others, 119 are from North Carolina and 55 from outside the state. The names appear below in alphabetical order by North Carolina county, then by state and country. All study in the College of Arts and Sciences except where otherwise noted.

Alamance County

Spencer Coleman Budd, a senior with a health policy and management major and mathematical decision sciences and business administration minors, of Burlington.

Becca Nichelle Conary, a senior with a communication studies major and global cinema and women’s and gender studies minors, daughter of Kristine Conary of Greensboro.

Meredith Marie Griffin, a senior with a psychology major and a medieval and early modern studies minor, daughter of Sandy Griffin, III and Betty Griffin of Burlington.

Marc Richard Gutierrez, a junior with a chemistry major, son of Joe Gutierrez and Colleen Gutierrez of Burlington.

Braxton Tiberius Rickert, a junior with a communication studies major and writing for the screen and stage and creative writing minors, son of Janice Braxton and Donald Rickert, II of Snow Camp.

Brunswick County

Jennifer Kelly Findlay Flieler, a senior with communication studies and sociology majors, daughter of Fred Flieler and Donna Findlay of Oak Island.

Buncombe County

Eric Andrew Brandt, a senior with a business administration major and an Hispanic studies minor, of Asheville.

Elizabeth Friday Hylton, a senior with dramatic art and communication studies majors and a writing for the screen and stage minor, daughter of Dr. Joel Hylton and Ms. Cynthia Hylton of London, England.

Samuel Beugnot Warner, a junior with a biomedical engineering major and physics and chemistry minors, son of John Warner and Kathryn Warner of Asheville.

Eleanor Grace Withers, a senior with global studies and Spanish majors and a public policy minor, daughter of David Withers and Sally Withers of Swannanoa.

Cabarrus County

Derek Alan Pace, a junior with political science and religious studies majors and an Arabic minor, son of Jeffrey Alan and Kimberly Pace of Midland.

Caswell County

Alex Robert Flores, a senior with a chemistry major, son of Robert Flores and Shirley Flores of Yanceyville.

Catawba County

Lana Nichole Nye, a senior with a psychology major and an anthropology minor, of Claremont.

Chowan County

Wilson Greene, IV, a senior with a religious studies major and Christianity and culture and history minors, son of Wilson Greene, III and Patricia Greene of Edenton.

Cleveland County

Jared Parker Scruggs, a junior with psychology and Portuguese majors and a mathematical decision sciences minor, son of Richard Scruggs and Tammy Scruggs of Shelby.

Craven County

Abby Jean Gerdes, a spring 2014 graduate with an English major and a composition, rhetoric, and digital literacy minor, daughter of Kim Gerdes and Michael Gerdes of New Bern.

Cumberland County

Meredith Frances Shutt, a senior with an English major and creative writing and women’s and gender studies minors, daughter of James Shutt and Sally Shutt of Wade.

Megan Elizabeth Villegas, a junior with a psychology major and a biology minor, daughter of Pamela Villegas of Fayetteville.

Duplin County

Chandler Thomas Fry, a senior with an English major and a creative writing minor, son of Dr. Richard Fry and Susan Fry of Beulaville.

Durham County

Arthur Cade Barefoot, a junior with philosophy and anthropology majors and a women’s and gender studies minor, of Durham.

Jacob Ellis Bogerd, a junior with computer science and mathematics majors, of Durham.

Justin Alexander Keever, a senior with a communication studies major and a global cinema minor, son of Daniel Keever and Diana Keever of Durham.

Meredith Bronwen Kimple, a senior with English and dramatic art majors and a creative writing minor, daughter of Jay Kimple and Julie Kimple of Durham.

Katherine Anne Koller, a senior with a psychology major and a speech and hearing sciences minor, daughter of Suzanne Koller and the late Dr. Robert Koller of Durham.

Mariel Beth Murray, a senior with exercise and sport science and psychology majors, daughter of Greg Murray and Deb Murray of Chapel Hill.

Forsyth County

Madeline McCleary Gillon, a senior with an anthropology major and a medical anthropology minor, daughter of John Gillon and Eanne Gillon of Lewisville.

Katelyn Rose Jones, a senior with a psychology major and a creative writing minor, daughter of Mary Jones and Gary Jones of Winston-Salem.

CrysAne Alexus McCallum, a senior with a psychology major and education and social and economic justice minors, daughter of Scott McCallum and Sandy McCallum of Westerville, OH.

Kasey Ruth Skinner, a junior with a biochemistry major, daughter of Lynn Skinner and John Skinner of Clemmons.

Matthew Wynne Spangler, a junior with a history major and chemistry and Spanish minors, son of Dr. John Spangler and Mary Spangler of Winston-Salem.

Gaston County

James Bridgman Collier, a senior with an English major and a creative writing minor, of Gastonia.

Katherine Taylor Spencer, a senior with history and political science majors and a Southern studies minor, of Gastonia.

Greene County

Lonnie Wayne Carraway, Jr., a senior with peace, war, and defense and history majors and an Arabic minor, of Walstonburg.

Guilford County

Allison Renee Baker, a junior with a biology major and chemistry and music minors, daughter of Reid Baker, III and Karen Baker.

Eric P. Boyers, a junior with physics and mathematics majors, son of Patricia Boyers of High Point, NC and Brian Boyers of Ramseur, NC.

Evelyn Alexandra Ford, a junior with an education major and history and philosophy, politics, and economics minors, daughter of John Ford and Sylvia Ford of Kernersville.

Amanda Marie Kubic, a junior with comparative literature and classics majors and a social and economic justice minor, daughter of Carol Kubic and James Kubic of Summerfield.

Jacob Roland Rosenberg, a junior with public policy and American studies majors, son of Barbara Demarest.

Andrew James Saintsing, a junior with biology and chemistry majors, son of Jim Saintsing and Lisa Saintsing of Greensboro.

Jerrold Mente Zuraw, a senior with a dramatic art major and a history minor, son of Benjamin Zuraw and Ann Zuraw of Greensboro.

Haywood County

Andrew Alan Dinwiddie, a senior with a history major and a music minor, of Waynesville.

Hertford County

South A. Moore, a senior with a political science major and a social and economic justice minor, son of Dr. Danny Moore and Lynne Moore of Murfreesboro.

Iredell County

Travis Dean Corriher, a senior with biology and chemistry majors and a Spanish for the professions minor, son of Terry Corriher and Tamara Corriher of Mooresville.

Corinne Celeste Goudreault, a senior with anthropology and English majors, daughter of Adrienne Goudreault and Phil Goudreault of Mooresville.

Samuel Alexander Slattery, a junior with chemistry and mathematics majors, son of Peter Slattery and Kelley Stallery of Mooresville.

Jackson County

Connor James Davis, a junior with quantitative biology and English majors and a physics minor, of Cullowhee.

Lee County

Taylor Jane Bryant, a senior with an English major and creative writing and speech and hearing sciences minors, daughter of Chan Bryant and Jennifer Bryant of Sanford.

Lenoir County

Daniel James Irvin, a junior with public policy and philosophy majors and an environmental science and studies minor, son of Dr. Steve Irvin and Carol Irvin of Kinston.

Mecklenburg County

William Perry Almquist, a junior with chemistry and history majors and a business administration minor, son of Dr. Robert Almquist and Dr. Perry Almquist of Charlotte.

Imani Maya Augustus, a senior with political science and sociology majors, of Charlotte.

Michael Alexander Basse, a senior with economics and mathematics majors, of Charlotte.

Katharine Wood Batchelor, a senior with history and geography majors and a business administration minor, daughter of Robert Batchelor and Beth Batchelor of Charlotte.

Abigail Banner Cooksey, a senior with history and American studies majors, daughter of Allyson Cooksey of Charlotte.

Derrick Flakoll, a junior with public policy and peace, war, and defense majors and a philosophy, politics, and economics minor, of Charlotte.

Marc Rene Gonzalez, a junior with a chemistry major and a biology minor, son of Rene Gonzalez and Marta Gonzalez of Charlotte.

Patrick James Hahn, a junior with computer science and mathematical decision sciences majors, son of Jammie Hahn and Mark Hahn of Charlotte.

Victoria Lynn Hughes, a senior with mathematics and economics majors, daughter of Suzanne Hughes and Webster Hughes of Charlotte.

Zoe Rachel Kronovet, a senior with an art history major, daughter of Cary Bernstein and Alan Kronovet of Charlotte.

Steven Kyle Kufert, a junior with biology and psychology majors and a chemistry minor, of Charlotte.

Debanjali Upasana Kundu, a junior with a health policy and management major and business administration and chemistry minors, daughter of Dr. Kebabrata Kundu and Madhuchhanda Kundu of Charlotte.

Harold Brent McKnight, Jr., a junior with history and global studies majors and a philosophy, politics, and economics minor, son of Brent McKnight and Beth McKnight of Charlotte.

Robert David Price, a senior with a biology major, of Huntersville.

Laura Lewis Shintay, a senior with a business administration major, daughter of Peter Shintay and Mary Shintay of Charlotte.

Madelyn Nicole Usher, a senior with a political science major and a public policy minor, daughter of Kathy Usher and Gary Usher of Charlotte.

Katharine Kelly Yost, a senior with political science and communication studies majors, daughter of Daniel Yost and Elizabeth Yost of Charlotte.

Moore County

Maura Elizabeth Thornton, a senior with biology and Hispanic literature and cultures majors and a chemistry minor, daughter of Ann Marie Thornton and Dr. David Thornton of Vass.

Nash County

Tyler Davis Blanton, a junior with physics and applied mathematics majors, son of Lee Blanton and Laurel Blanton of Rocky Mount.

Emma Anne Park, a junior with economics and global studies majors and an information systems minor, daughter of Dr. Frederick Park and Melanie Marshall-Park of Rocky Mount.

Orange County

Helena Irene Archer, a senior with a health policy and management major and creative writing and French minors, daughter of Trevor Archer and Janet Archer of Chapel Hill.

Zachary Benjamin Gossett, a spring 2014 graduate with a music major and a German minor, son of John Gossett of Chapel Hill.

Hana Khalil Haidar, a senior with English and sociology majors and an Hispanic studies minor, daughter of Joumana Haidar and Khalil Haidar of Chapel Hill.

Jonathan Hebert, a senior with economics and public policy majors, of Chapel Hill.

Michael P. Jushchuk, a junior with a mathematical decision sciences major, son of Dr. Leslie Bunce and Michael Jushchuk of Chapel Hill.

Joshua Arthur Hilton Lewis, a junior with a mathematics major and a mathematical decision sciences minor, son of Bruce Lewis and Kim Lewis of Clayton.

Mary Clare Mazzocchi, a spring 2014 graduate with an American studies major and creative writing and philosophy minors, of Chapel Hill.

Sarah Lee Molina, a junior with an art history major and a philosophy, politics, and economics minor, daughter of Dr. Paul Molina and Grace Molina of Chapel Hill.

Anna Noone, a senior with history and political science majors and an Arabic minor, daughter of Dr. Peadar Noone and Dr. Eithne Burke of Carrboro.

Maggie Rae Poole, a senior with a dramatic art major and a music minor, daughter of Gary Poole of Charlotte, NC and Edie Poole of Goldsboro, NC.

Jake Rohde, a junior with philosophy and classics majors, son of Marshall Rohde and Rebecca Rohde of Chapel Hill.

Andrew Steffensen Romaine, a senior with a biology major and exercise and sport science and chemistry minors, son of Susan Romaine and Craig Romaine of Chapel Hill.

Andrea Nicole Stewart, a junior with an environmental sciences major and computer science and geography minors, daughter of Randy Stewart and Anne Stewart of Hillsborough.

Fareeda M. Zikry, a senior with global studies and political science majors and an Arabic minor, daughter of Mona Razik and Mohammed Zikry of Chapel Hill.

Pasquotank County

Robert Isaac Harris, a junior with mathematics and economics majors and an environmental science and studies minor, son of Steve Harris and Robin Harris of Elizabeth City.

Pitt County

Olivia Catherine Frere, a senior with a business administration major and a Chinese minor, daughter of Susan Frere and Robert Frere of Greenville.

Anna Holliday Ormond, a senior with sociology and communication studies majors and a women’s and gender studies minor, daughter of Herb Ormond and Martha-Duke Ormond of Greenville.

Wake County

Kendall Adrianne Bagley, a junior with a biology major and computer science and chemistry minors, daughter of Michael Bagley and Elaine Bagley of Cary.

Daniel Gadsden Barrus, a senior with psychology and English majors, son of William Barrus and Claire Barrus of Cary.

Allison Scott Bonner, a spring 2013 graduate with music and communication studies majors, daughter of Gayle Bonner and Edward Bonner of Raleigh.

Mary Grayson Sterrett Brook, a senior with a German literature and culture major, daughter of Dr. David Brook and Ashley Brook of Raleigh.

Morgan Eileen Burke, a senior with political science and history majors, daughter of Cheryl Burke and Kevin Burke of Raleigh.

Joseph Michael Calder, Jr., a junior with religious studies and global studies majors and an Arabic minor, son of Joseph Calder, Sr. and Tracy Calder of Bronxville, NY.

Yasemin Canan Cole, a junior with a biology major and a medical anthropology minor, daughter of Gary Cole and Firuzan Ekinci-Cole of Raleigh.

Nicole Grace Curtis, a senior with a classics major and a mathematics minor, of Raleigh.

Matthew Fay, a junior with a biochemistry major, of Raleigh.

Lorelei Claudette Feeny, a junior with a biology major and a French minor, daughter of Thomas Feeny and Cornelia Feeny of Raleigh.

Teresa Josephine Frasca, a senior with a psychology major and a global cinema minor, daughter of James Frasca and Angela Frasca of Apex.

Larry Han, a junior with biostatistics and mathematics majors and a chemistry minor, son of Dr. Bajin Han and Xiaomin Li of Raleigh.

Pranav Nagaraj Haravu, a junior with mathematics and quantitative biology majors and a chemistry minor, son of Shailaja Mallur and Nagaraj Haravu of Raleigh.

Nicholas Li-wen Hatcher, a sophomore with mathematics and anthropology majors, of Cary.

Grace Elizabeth Jackson, a senior with a psychology major and a geography minor, daughter of Neil Jackson and Janie Jackson of Raleigh.

Laurel Ann Keefer, a junior with biology and chemistry majors and a religious studies minor, daughter of Donald Keefer and Lynn Keefer of Raleigh.

Alexander Goto Keith, a senior with business administration and history majors, son of Russell Keith and Mari Keith of Raleigh.

Brian Lim, a junior with peace, war, and defense and economics majors, of Raleigh.

Zachary J Padgett, a junior with peace, war, and defense and global studies majors and an Arabic minor, son of Teresa Stephenson and Zac Stephenson of Rolesville.

Marilee Michelle Protonentis, a senior with global studies and communication studies majors, daughter of Louis Protonentis and Brenda Protonentis.

Megan Elizabeth Przybyla, a senior with communication studies and history majors and a English minor, daughter of Steven Przybyla and Joy Przybyla of Raleigh.

Mallory Anne Rabon, a senior with communication studies and psychology majors and a Hispanic studies minor, of Cary.

Jessica M Robinson, a junior with an environmental sciences major and a mathematical decision sciences minor, of Cary.

Carson Elizabeth Rouse, a junior with archaeology and history majors and an education minor, daughter of Hal Rouse and Pam Rouse of Raleigh.

William Christopher Stelpflug, a junior with peace, war, and defense and economics majors, son of Joseph Stelpflug and Catherine Stelpflug of Raleigh.

Angela Marie Taylor, a senior with a comparative literature major and a French minor, of Raleigh.

Mary Kaitlyn Tsai, a junior with a biochemistry major and biology and medical anthropology minors, daughter of Beth Tsai and Jeff Tsai of Apex.

Brenna Renee Yellin, a senior with history and German studies majors, daughter of Gary Yellin and the late Amelita Yellin of Cary.

Watauga County

Joseph Michael Nenow, a senior with a biochemistry major and a biology minor, of Boone.

Wayne County

Anastazja Harris, a junior with psychology and communication studies majors, daughter of C. R. Harris and Pam Harris of Goldsboro.

Marques Ray McPhail, a junior with a political science major and public policy and philosophy, politics, and economics minors, son of Melinda Coley and Bill Coley of Goldsboro.

Wilkes County

Mitchell Garrison Nash, a senior with a biology major and a chemistry minor, son of Dr. Gary Nash and Elise Nash of Wilkesboro.

Nandan Pradip Thakkar, a junior with biology and economics majors and a chemistry minor, son of Jagruti Thakkar and Pradip Thakkar of Mooresville.

Yancey County

Graham Bryce Morgan, a senior with history and political science majors, son of Dr. Chris Morgan of Burnsville.

Alabama

Ellery Nicholas Beard, a junior with cultural studies and philosophy majors and a German minor, son of Leslie Beard and Randy Beard of Auburn.

Catherine Keller, a senior with a biology major and a chemistry minor, daughter of Dr. Jay Keller and Dee Keller of Decatur, IL.

Nathan Lewis Smith, a junior with philosophy and cultural studies majors and a German minor, son of Bret Smith and Stephanie Christman of Auburn.

California

Lane Parker Jacobson, a senior with English and anthropology majors, son of Bud Duggan and Julie Jacobson of Bishop.

Sarah Glenn Thompson, a senior with philosophy and American studies majors, of San Francisco.

Frank Wu, a senior with business administration and global studies majors, son of Sean Wu and Lan Shen of El Dorado Hills.

Colorado

Miles Joseph Owens, a senior with history and philosophy majors, son of Kevin Owens and Jeannette Owens of Denver.

Connecticut

Nicole Davis, a junior with anthropology and peace, war, and defense majors, daughter of Gary Davis and Sherri Davis of Chapel Hill, NC.

Jorian Frederick Hoover, a senior with an economics major and an education minor, son of Douglas Hoover and Arlette de Koning of Glastonbury.

District of Columbia

Olivia Jane Abrecht, a senior with American studies and political science majors and an Hispanic studies minor, daughter of Janet Shenk and Stephen Abrecht of Washington.

Florida

Jessica Grace Cabrera, a senior with sociology and women’s and gender studies majors, daughter of Jane Cabrera and Nelson Cabrera of Pembroke Pines.

Jacob Rhys Higdon, a junior with a global studies major and Arabic and city and regional planning minors, of Jacksonville.

Juan David Olano, a senior with a political science major and entrepreneurship and philosophy minors, son of German Olano and Maria Olano of Miami.

Georgia

Dakota Anne Foard, a senior with psychology and political science majors, daughter of Gene Foard and Richard Foard of Atlanta.

Alexandra Gunnells, a senior with English and women’s and gender studies majors and a social and economic justice minor, daughter of Victoria Gunnells and David Gunnells of Marietta.

Ellen Katherine Lesser, a senior with a business administration major and English and Spanish for the professions minors, daughter of Craig Lesser and Nancy Lesser of Atlanta.

Luke William Neenan, a senior with business administration and history majors, son of Garth Neenan and Susan Neenan of Alpharetta.

Illinois

Nicholas L Brenner, a senior with a business administration major and politics, philosophy, and economics and Spanish minors, son of George Brenner and Linda Limper-Brenner of Glenview.

Allie Madonia, a senior with a business administration major and a writing for the screen and stage minor, daughter of Karen Madonia and Joe Madonia of Naperville.

Kentucky

Nicholas Kalani Neuteufel, a junior with a political science major, son of Werner Neuteufel and Lizz Neuteufel of Louisville.

Louisiana

Cheney Behrens Gardner, a senior with journalism and mass communication and global studies majors, of New Orleans.

Massachusetts

Kate Elizabeth Griffin, a senior with English and history majors, daughter of Michael Griffin and Annette Griffin of Swansea.

James Scott Williams, a junior with economics and Asian studies majors and a mathematical decision sciences minor, son of Scott Williams and Elisabeth Williams of North Andover.

Maryland

Madison Averill, a senior with a mathematics major and a history minor, of Gaithersburg.

Justin Brett Jones, a senior with political science and economics majors and a music minor, son of Steve Jones and Robin Jones of Sykesville.

Lindsey Stafford Kellogg, a senior with a global studies major and an environmental science and studies minor, of Annapolis.

Michelle Rebecca Kramer, a junior with exercise and sports science and psychology majors and a biology minor, of Montgomery Village.

Matthew Thomas Sherman, a senior with business administration and economics majors, of Annapolis.

Ross McNeill Slaughter, a senior with comparative literature and romance languages majors, son of Eleanor Smith and James Slaughter of Bethesda.

Minnesota

Charles Jay Shapiro, a senior with economics and business administration majors and a computer science minor, son of Lawrence Shapiro and Michelle Shapiro of St. Louis Park.

New Hampshire

Melanie B Yeames, a senior with psychology and economics majors, daughter of Francie Ammon of Barbados and Richard Yeames of Concord, NH.

New Jersey

Anagha Gogate, a senior with economics and public policy majors, of North Brunswick.

Sean O’Neill, a senior with a biology major and chemistry and exercise and sport science minors, son of Mike O’Neill and Janice O’Neill of Washington Township.

New York

Kaja Teresa Coraor, a junior with a computer science major and a mathematical decision sciences minor, daughter of Dr. John Coraor and Dr. Hanna Nekvasil of Huntington.

Sarah Niss, a senior with political science and global studies majors and an Hispanic studies minor, daughter of Barbara Niss and Michael Niss of Rye.

Julianna Lee Wessler, a junior with sociology and women’s and gender studies majors, daughter of Mary DiGiovanna of Smithtown.

Coco Nell Wilder, a senior with a history major and a creative writing minor, daughter of Jean Coco and Stanley Wilder of Baton Rouge, LA.

Andrew Jonathan Wood, a senior with business administration and chemistry majors and a biology minor, son of David Wood and Susan Wood of Bellmore.

Ohio

Benjamin John Kompa, a sophomore with mathematics and computer science majors and a chemistry minor, son of John Kompa, Jr. and Natalie Kompa of Columbus.

Emily Levinson Kukura, a senior with mathematics and philosophy majors, daughter of Laurie Levinson and Michael Kukura of Bay Village.

Kyle Henry McKnight, a junior with a biology major and a chemistry minor, son of Leslie McKnight and Jonathan McKnight of Chagrin Falls.

Jennifer Taylor Wajahn, a spring 2014 graduate with a nutrition major and a chemistry minor, daughter of Dan Wajahn and Sally Wajahn.

Pennsylvania

John M Sincavage, a junior with a quantitative biology major and computer science and chemistry minors, of Malvern.

Texas

Sarah Jane Bassett, a senior with chemistry and Spanish majors and a biology minor, daughter of Jane Bassett and Paul Bassett of Austin.

Rachel Ann Harris, a senior with a chemistry major, daughter of Terri Harris and Gary Harris of Houston.

Colin Jacob Kantor, a junior with Slavic and East European languages and peace, war, and defense majors and a history minor, son of Mark Kantor and Katherine Kantor of Keller.

Virginia

Elizabeth Crenshaw Chase, a junior with a history major, daughter of Benjamin Chase and Sarah Breedin Chase of Fredericksburg.

Sarah Rebecca McShane, a junior with biology and chemistry majors, daughter of William McShane and Amy McShane of Vienna.

Michael Scott Taylor, a junior with a chemistry major, son of Beth Taylor and Dan Taylor of Lynchburg.

Austria

Stephan Franz Grabner, a senior with a philosophy major and anthropology and philosophy, politics, and economics minors, of Vienna.

China

Longxuan Wang, a junior with mathematical decision sciences and economics majors, son of Changsheng Wang and Lixin Shao of Zhengzhou.

Putianqi Wang, a junior with a chemistry major, daughter of Xiaoxiang Wang and Yu Tao of Hangzhou.

Colombia

Esteban Socarras, a senior with economics and global studies majors and a French minor, son of Alfonso Socarras and Beatriz Riascos of Asheville, NC.

Singapore

Zhiyi Joycelyn Su, a junior with economics and global studies majors, daughter of Chiang Liang Soh and Zhao Jin.

South Korea

Matthew John Cha Booth, a senior with a music major, son of Dr. Paul Booth and Adele Cappucci Booth of Gaithersburg, MD.

Published March 30, 2015.