Eagle
American Diplomacy
Announcements

June 2003

Highlight map


 

Support American Diplomacy RSS Mailing-list Subscription Email American Diplomacy Facebook


The following information, available on the U. S. Department of State website, will be updated in American Diplomacy from time to time for the convenience of our readers.—Ed.

United States Chiefs of Mission Listed by Country or Organization—June 2003

Afghanistan: Robert Finn
Albania: James F. Jeffrey
Algeria: Janet A. Sanderson
Andorra: George L. Argyros, Sr.
Angola: Christopher William Dell
Antiqua and Barbuda: Earl N. Phillips, Jr.
Argentina: James D. Walsh
Armenia: John Ordway
Aruba: Deborah A. Bolton
Australia: John Thomas Schieffer
Austria: Lyons Brown, Jr.
Azerbaijan: Ross L. Wilson
Bahamas (The): J. Richard Blankenship
Bahrain: Ronald E. Neumann
Bangladesh: Mary Ann Peters
Barbados:  Earl N. Phillips, Jr. 
Barbuda: Earl N. Phillips, Jr. 
Belarus: Michael G. Kozak
Belgium: Stephen F. Brauer
Belize: Russell Fuller Freeman
Bermuda: Vacant
Bosnia and Herzegovina: Clifford G. Bond
Botswana: Joseph Huggins
Brazil: Donna Hrinak
Brunei Darussalam: Gene B. Christy
Bulgaria: James W. Pardew
Burkina Faso: Anthony J. Holmes
Burma: Carmen M. Martinez
Burundi: James Yellin
Cambodia:  Vacant
Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea: George M. Staples
Canada: Paul Cellucci
Cape Verde: Donald Johnson
Central African Republic: Mattie R. Sharpless
Chad: Christopher E. Goldthwait
Chile: William R. Brownfield
China (People's Republic of): Clark T. Randt, Jr.
Colombia: Anne W. Patterson
Comoros: John Price
Congo, Democratic Republic of: Aubrey Hooks
Congo, Republic of the: David H. Kaeuper
Costa Rica: John Danilovich
Cote d'Ivoire: Arlene Render
Croatia: Ralph Frank
Cuba: James C. Cason
Cyprus: Michael Klosson
Czech Republic: Craig Roberts Stapleton
Denmark: Stuart A. Bernstein
Dijibouti: Donald Y. Yamamoto
Dominica:   Earl N. Phillips, Jr. 
Dominican Republic: Hans H. Hertell
East Timor: Grover Joseph Rees III
Eastern Caribbean: Earl N. Phillips, Jr.
Ecuador: Kristie Anne Kenney
Egypt: David C. Welch
El Salvador: Rose M. Likins
Equatorial Guinea: George M. Staples
Eritrea: Donald J. McConnell
Estonia: Joseph Michael DeThomas
Ethiopia: Aurelia Brazeal
European Union: Rockwell Schnabel
Fiji, Nauru, Tonga, Tuvalu:  Vacant
Finland: Bonnie McElveen-Hunter
France: Howard H. Leach
Gabon and Sao Tome and Principe: Kenneth P. Moorefield
Gambia, Republic of the: Jackson McDonald
Georgia: Richard Monroe Miles
Germany: Daniel R. Coats
Greece: Thomas J. Miller
Grenada: Earl N. Phillips, Jr. 
Guatemala: John R. Hamilton
Guinea: R. Barrie Walkley
Guyana: Ronald D. Godard
Haiti: Brian Dean Curran
Holy See: Jim Nicholson
Honduras: Larry L. Palmer
Hong Kong: James Keith
Hungary: Nancy Goodman Brinker
Iceland: James Irvin Gadsden
India: Robert D. Blackwill
Indonesia: Ralph L. (Skip) Boyce
Israel: Daniel C. Kurtzer
Italy: Melvin Sembler
Jamaica: Sue McCourt Cobb
Japan: Howard H. Baker
Jordan: Edward W. Gnehm
Kazakhstan: Larry C. Napper
Kenya: Johnnie Carson
Kiribati:  Michael J. Senko 
Korea, The Republic of: Thomas C. Hubbard
Kuwait: Richard H. Jones
Kyrgyzstan: John O'Keefe
Lao People's Democratic Republic: Douglas A. Hartwick
Latvia: Brian E. Carlson
Lebanon: Vincent M. Battle
Lesotho: Robert G. Loftis
Liberia: John W. Blaney
Lithuania: John Tefft
Luxembourg: Peter Terpeluk, Jr.
Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of: Lawrence Edward Butler
Madagascar: Wanda L. Nesbitt
Malawi: Roger A. Meece
Malaysia: Marie T. Huhtala
Maldives: E. Ashley Wills 
Malta: Anthony H. Gioia
Marshall Islands and Kiribati: Michael J. Senko
Mauritania: John W. Limbert
Mauritius, Seychelles, and Comoros: John Price
Mexico: Antonio O. Garza, Jr.
Micronesia, Federated States of: Larry Dinger
Moldova: Pamela Hyde Smith
Mongolia: John R. Dinger
Morocco: Margaret Tutwiler
Mozambique: Sharon P. Wilkinson
NATO: Nicholas R. Burns
Namibia: Kevin J. McGuire
Nepal: Michael E. Malinowski
Netherlands Antilles and Aruba: Deborah A. Bolton
Netherlands: Clifford M. Sobel
New Zealand: Charles S. Swindells
Nicaragua: Barbara Calandra Moore
Niger: Dennise Mathieu
Nigeria: Howard Franklin Jeter
Norway: John Doyle Ong
OAS: Roger Francisco Noriega
OECD: Jeanne L. Phillips
OSCE: Stephan Michael Minikes
Oman: Richard Lewis Baltimore, III
Pakistan: Nancy J. Powell 
Palau: Francis J. Ricciardone, Jr.
Panama: Linda Ellen Watt
Papua New Guinea: Susan Jacobs
Paraguay: John Francis Keane
Peru: John R. Dawson
Philippines and Palau: Francis J. Ricciardone
Poland: Christopher R. Hill
Portugal: John N. Palmer
Qatar: Maureen E. Quinn
Romania: Michael Guest
Russia: Alexander Vershbow
Rwanda: Margaret K. McMillion
Sao Tome and Principe: Kenneth P. Moorefield
Saudi Arabia: Robert W. Jordan
Senegal and Guinea-Bissau: Vacant
Serbia and Montenegro: William D. Montgomery
Seychelles: John Price
Sierra Leone: Peter R. Chaveas
Singapore: Frank L. Lavin
Slovak Republic: Ronald Weiser
Slovenia: Johnny Young
South Africa: Cameron R. Hume
Spain and Andorra: George L. Argyros, Sr.
Sri Lanka and the Republic of Maldives: E. Ashley Wills
St. Kitts and Nevis: Earl N. Phillips, Jr. 
St. Lucia: Earl N. Phillips, Jr. 
St. Vincent: Earl N. Phillips, Jr. 
Suriname: Daniel A. Johnson
Swaziland: James D. McGee
Sweden: Charles A. Heimbold, Jr.
Switzerland and Liechtenstein: Mercer Reynolds
Syria: Theodore H. Kattouf
Tajikistan: Franklin Pierce Huddle
Tanzania: Robert V. Royall
Thailand: Darryl N. Johnson
Togo: Gregory W. Engle
Trinidad and Tobago: Roy L. Austin
Tunisia: Rust M. Deming
Turkey: Robert W. Pearson
Turkmenistan: Laura E. Kennedy
Uganda: Jimmy Kolker
Ukraine: Carlos Pascual
United Arab Emirates: Marcelle M. Wahba
United Kingdom: William S. Farish
United Nations (New York City): John D. Negroponte (Permanent Representative)
United Nations (Geneva): Kevin Edward Moley (Permanent Representative)
United Nations (Vienna): Kenneth C. Brill (Permanent Representative)
Uruguay: Martin J. Silverstein
Uzbekistan: John Edward Herbst
Venezuela: Charles Shapiro
Vietnam: Raymond F. Burghardt
Zambia: Martin Brennan
Zimbabwe: Joseph Gerard Sullivan   

Source: Bureau of Public Affairs, U.S. Department of State
http://www.state.gov/r/pa/ei/biog/c7650.htm



white starAmerican Diplomacy white star
Copyright © 2012 American Diplomacy Publishers Chapel Hill NC
www.americandiplomacy.org