Eagle
American Diplomacy
Announcements

February 2004

Highlight map


 

Support American Diplomacy RSS Mailing-list Subscription Email American Diplomacy Facebook


Following for the convenience of our readers is a comprehensive list of current U. S. ambassadors based on information in the Department of State website (www.state.gov).

American Chiefs of Mission

Listed by Country or Organization

This website site is managed by the Bureau of Public Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views contained therein.

Afghanistan
Zalmay Khalilzad
Albania:
James F. Jeffrey
Algeria:
Richard W. Erdman
Andorra:
George L. Argyros, Sr.
Angola:
Christopher William Dell
Antiqua and Barbuda:
Mary E. Kramer
Argentina:
Lino Gutierrez
Armenia:
John Ordway
Aruba:
Deborah A. Bolton
Australia:
John Thomas Schieffer
Austria:
Lyons Brown, Jr.
Azerbaijan:
Reno L. Harnish
Bahrain:
Ronald E. Neumann
Bangladesh:
Harry K. Thomas Jr.
Barbados:
Mary E. Kramer
Belarus:
George Krol
Belgium:
Brenda Schoonover (Charge d’Affairs)
Belize:
Russell Fuller Freeman
Benin:
Wayne Neill
Bermuda:
Vacant
Bosnia and Herzegovina:
Clifford G. Bond
Botswana:
Joseph Huggins
Brazil:
Donna Hrinak
Brunei Darussalam:
Gene B. Christy
Bulgaria:
James W. Pardew
Burkina Faso:
Anthony J. Holmes
Burma:
Carmen M. Martinez
Burundi:
James Yellin
Cambodia:
Charles A. Ray
Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea:
George M. Staples
Canada:
Paul Cellucci
Cape Verde:
Donald Johnson
Central African Republic:
Mattie R. Sharpless
Chad:
Christopher E. Goldthwait
Chile:
William R. Brownfield
China (People's Republic of):
Clark T. Randt, Jr.
Colombia:
William Braucher Wood
Comoros:
John Price
Congo, Democratic Republic of:
Aubrey Hooks
Congo, Republic of:
Robin Renee Sanders
Costa Rica:
John Danilovich
Cote d'Ivoire:
Arlene Render
Croatia:
Ralph Frank
Cuba:
James C. Cason
Cyprus:
Michael Klosson
Czech Republic:
William J. Cabaniss, Jr.
Dar es Salaam

Denmark:
Stuart A. Bernstein
Dominica:
Mary E. Kramer
Dominican Republic:
Hans H. Hertell
East Timor:
Grover Joseph Rees III
Ecuador:
Kristie Anne Kenney
Egypt:
David C. Welch
El Salvador:
H. Douglas Barclay
Equatorial Guinea:
George M. Staples
Eritrea:
Donald J. McConnell
Estonia:
Joseph Michael DeThomas
Ethiopia:
Aurelia Brazeal
European Union:
Rockwell Schnabel
Fiji, Nauru, Tonga, Tuvalu:
Vacant
Finland:
Bonnie McElveen-Hunter
France:
Howard H. Leach
Gabon and Sao Tome and Principe:
Kenneth P. Moorefield
Gambia, Republic of the:
Jackson McDonald
Georgia:
Richard Monroe Miles
Germany:
Daniel R. Coats
Ghana:
Mary Carlin Yates
Greece:
Thomas J. Miller
Grenada:
Mary E. Kramer
Guatemala:
John R. Hamilton
Guinea:
R. Barrie Walkley
Guyana:
Roland W. Bullen
Haiti:
James B. Foley
Holy See:
Jim Nicholson
Honduras:
Larry L. Palmer
Hong Kong:
James Keith
Hungary:
George Herbert Walker III
Iceland:
James Irvin Gadsden
India:
David Campbell Mulford
Indonesia:
Ralph L. (Skip) Boyce
Ireland:
James Kenny
Israel:
Daniel C. Kurtzer
Italy:
Melvin Sembler
Jamaica:
Sue McCourt Cobb
Japan:
Howard H. Baker
Jordan:
Edward W. Gnehm
Kazakhstan:
Larry C. Napper
Kenya:
William M. Bellamy
Kiribati:
Michael J. Senko
Korea, The Republic of:
Thomas C. Hubbard
Kuwait:
Richard H. Jones
Kyrgyzstan:
John O'Keefe
Lao People's Democratic Republic:
Douglas A. Hartwick
Latvia:
Brian E. Carlson
Lebanon:
Vincent M. Battle
Lesotho:
Robert G. Loftis
Liberia:
John W. Blaney
Lithuania:
Stephen D. Mull
Luxembourg:
Peter Terpeluk, Jr.
Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of:
Lawrence Edward Butler
Madagascar:
Wanda L. Nesbitt
Malawi, Republic of:
Steven Browning
Malaysia:
Marie T. Huhtala
Maldives:
E. Ashley Wills
Malta:
Anthony H. Gioia
Mauritania:
Joseph LeBaron
Mauritius, Seychelles, and Comoros:
John Price
Mexico:
Antonio O. Garza, Jr.
Micronesia, Federated States of:
Larry Dinger
Moldova:
Heather Hodges
Mongolia:
Pamela J. Slutz
Morocco:
Thomas Riley
Mozambique:
Helen LaLime
NATO:
Nicholas R. Burns
Namibia:
Kevin J. McGuire
Nepal:
Michael E. Malinowski
Netherlands Antilles and Aruba:
Deborah A. Bolton
Netherlands:
Clifford M. Sobel
New Zealand:
Charles S. Swindells
Nicaragua:
Barbara Calandra Moore
Niger:
Dennise Mathieu
Norway:
John Doyle Ong
OECD:
Constance A. Morella
OSCE:
Stephan Michael Minikes
Oman:
Richard Lewis Baltimore, III
Organization of American States; U.S. Permanent Representative:
John F. Maisto
Pakistan:
Nancy J. Powell
Palau:
Francis J. Ricciardone, Jr.
Panama:
Linda Ellen Watt
Papau New Guinea:
Robert Wendell Fitts
Paraguay:
John Francis Keane
Peru:
J. Curtis Struble
Philippines and Palau:
Francis J. Ricciardone
Poland:
Christopher R. Hill
Portugal:
John N. Palmer
Qatar:
Maureen E. Quinn
Romania:
Michael Guest
Russia:
Alexander Vershbow
Rwanda:
Margaret K. McMillion
Sao Tome and Principe
Kenneth P. Moorefield
Saudi Arabia:
James Oberwetter
Senegal and Guinea-Bissau:
Richard Roth
Serbia and Montenegro:
William D. Montgomery
Seychelles
John Price
Sierra Leone:
Peter R. Chaveas
Singapore:
Frank L. Lavin
Slovak Republic:
Ronald Weiser
Slovenia:
Johnny Young
South Africa:
Cameron R. Hume
Spain and Andorra:
George L. Argyros, Sr.
Sri Lanka and the Republic of Maldives:
Jeffrey J. Lunstead
St. Kitts and Nevis:
Mary E. Kramer
St. Lucia:
Mary E. Kramer
Suriname:
Marsha E. Barnes
Swaziland:
James D. McGee
Sweden:
Charles A. Heimbold, Jr.
Switzerland and Liechtenstein:
Pamela Pitzer Willeford
Syria:
Margaret Scobey
Tajikistan:
Richard E. Hoagland
Tanzania:
Robert V. Royall
Thailand:
Darryl N. Johnson
Togo:
Gregory W. Engle
Trinidad and Tobago:
Roy L. Austin
Tunisia:
William J. Hudson
Turkey:
Eric S. Edelman
Turkmenistan:
Tracey Jacobson
Uganda:
Jimmy Kolker
Ukraine:
John Herbst
United Arab Emirates:
Marcelle M. Wahba
United Kingdom:
William S. Farish
United Nations (New York City):
John D. Negroponte (Permanent Representative)
United Nations (Geneva):
Kevin Edward Moley (Permanent Representative)
United Nations (Vienna):
Kenneth C. Brill (Permanent Representative)
Uruguay:
Martin J. Silverstein
Uzbekistan:
Jon Purnell
Venezuela:
Charles Shapiro
Vietnam:
Raymond F. Burghardt
Yemen:
Edmund J. Hull
Zambia:
Martin Brennan
Zimbabwe:
Joseph Gerard Sullivan



white starAmerican Diplomacy white star
Copyright © 2012 American Diplomacy Publishers Chapel Hill NC
www.americandiplomacy.org