NEWS SERVICES 

210 Pittsboro Street
Campus Box 6210
Chapel Hill, NC 27599-6210
 


T 919-962-2091
F 919-962-2279
www.unc.edu/news/ 
news@unc.edu

News Release

For immediate use

April 19, 2005 -- No. 183


131 UNC-Chapel Hill freshmen
win academic merit scholarhips

EDITORS: Following is a list by North Carolina county and by other states of 131 incoming freshmen who received academic merit-based scholarships from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill for 2004-05. Names marked with an asterisk are listed in more than one place. The name of the studentís scholarship appears at the end of each listing. For descriptions of each scholarship and the donors who created them, see News Services release No. 189, http://www.unc.edu/news/archives/apr05/scholarships041905.html

NORTH CAROLINA RECIPIENTS

ALAMANCE

BUNCOMBE

CARTERET

Laura Elizabeth Baker of Harkers Island; daughter of Nancy Baker and the late Jerry R. Baker; graduate of East Carteret High School; Davie Scholar.

Kimberly Mason Smith of Beaufort; daughter of Holly and Sheldon Smith; graduate of Croatan High School; Davie Scholar.

Charles Devans Waters of Morehead City; son of Barbara J. Simon-Waters and James R. Waters; graduate of West Carteret High School; Pogue Scholar.

CATAWBA

Bria Lacy Cook of Hickory; daughter of Debby and Paul Cook; graduate of Fred T. Foard High School; Elbert H. Denning Carolina Scholar.

Raj Kirit Patel of Newton; son of Mandakiniben K. and Kirit R. Patel; graduate of Newton-Conover High School; Seely College Fellow.

CHOWAN

*Erin Christina Potocki of Edenton; daughter of Elizabeth York of Edenton and Lance Potocki of Baltimore, Md.; graduate of John A. Holmes High School; David L. Jr. and Elizabeth Reese Ward Carolina Scholar.

CLEVELAND

Alexander Harrison Queen of Kings Mountain; son of Patsy S. and James A. Queen; graduate of Charlotte Catholic High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

CUMBERLAND

Alexis Dolor Bates of Fayetteville; daughter of Lisa Bates and Michael Stone; graduate of Douglas Byrd High School; Pogue Scholar.

Kamisha Patrese Darden of Fayetteville; daughter of Linda K. and Silas V. Darden; graduate of Seventy-First High School; Pogue Scholar.

Jennifer Linda Doran of Fayetteville; daughter of Insuk and Christopher J. Doran; graduate of Douglas Byrd High School; Pogue Scholar.

Adam Galen Overberg of Fayetteville; son of Lisa D. and Mark E. Overberg; graduate of Pine Forest High School; Davie Scholar.

William Allen Sanderson of Fayetteville; son of Cindy and William Sanderson; graduate of Terry Sanford High School; Pogue Scholar.

DURHAM

*Duncan Alan McLean Germain of Elon; son of Alana and Christian J. Germain; graduate of the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics; Davie Scholar.

*Andrew Collins Foster of Matthews; son of Christine and Colin Patrick Foster; graduate of the North Carolina School for Science and Mathematics; Taylor-Williams Carolina Scholar.

Lakia Shevan Scoggins of Durham; daughter of Sherry B. and Cecil V. Scoggins; graduate of Charles E. Jordan High School; Pogue Scholar.

*Kristle Ashley Spellman of Charlotte; daughter of Carolyn and Rodney Keith Spellman; graduate of the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics; Pogue Scholar.

*Katherine Renee Tessier of Asheville; daughter of Pamela M. and Timothy S. Tessier; graduate of the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics; Davie Scholar.

Samuel Alexander Van Oort of Durham; son of Christina Livingstone and Mike Van Oort, both of Durham; graduate of the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

FORSYTH

Nicholaus Montgomery Neptune of Winston-Salem; son of Donna M. and John R. Neptune; graduate of North Forsyth High School; Pogue Scholar.

Robert Brice Russ of Kernersville; son of Tamara M. and Dennis B. Russ; graduate of East Forsyth High School; Charles P. and Ann P. Scott Carolina Scholar.

Timothy Owen Shelburne Jr. of Winston-Salem; son of Anne H. and Timothy O. Shelburne; graduate of Mount Tabor High School; Lewallen Family College Fellow.

Gregory Ryan Williams of Rural Hall; son of Ruby and A. Charles Williams; graduate of North Forsyth High School; Elbert H. Denning Carolina Scholar.

GASTON

Andrew Lansing Timmons of Gastonia; son of Lorna and Ben Timmons; graduate of Forestview High School; Davie Scholar.

GUILFORD

Melissa Anne Blough of Oak Ridge; daughter of Linda A. and Keith D. Blough; graduate of Northwest Guilford High School; Davie Scholar.

Jeremy Stuart Davis of Jamestown; son of Donna Black of Jamestown and Roger Davis of High Point; graduate of Southwest Guilford High School; Davie Scholar.

Emily Melton Ingram of Greensboro; daughter of Cathy and Haywood Ingram; graduate of Grimsley High School; Davie Scholar.

Wai Ki Ricky Leung of Greensboro; son of Kong Tei Leung-Ku and Hon Chuen Leung; graduate of Grimsley High School; Davie Scholar.

Meghan Elizabeth McNamara of Greensboro; daughter of Janet and Patrick McNamara; graduate of Page High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

Thomas Scott Nuckols of Oak Ridge; son of Charlene R. and Thomas R. Nuckols; graduate of Northwest Guilford High School; Seely College Fellow.

Mary Jordan Small of Greensboro; daughter of Susan and John Small; graduate of Grimsley High School; William M. Lamont Jr. Carolina Scholar.

Brooks Alexander Stewart of High Point; son of Dr. William A. and Sharon S. Stewart; graduate of High Point Central High School; Weil-Rosenthal College Fellow.

Angela Mari Vandegrift of Greensboro; daughter of Chris and Keith Vandegrift; graduate of Ragsdale High School; Davie Scholar.

Brittany Leigh White of High Point; daughter of Alan White; graduate of High Point Central High School; Herbert Worth Jackson Scholar.

Tina Ai Yin of Greensboro; daughter of Anna and Frank Li; graduate of Grimsley High School; Davie Scholar.

HENDERSON

Emily Claire Laborde of Hendersonville; daughter of Susan and Robert Laborde; graduate of Hendersonville High School; Richard Coker College Fellow.

LINCOLN

Carla Daniela Rojas of Lincolnton; daughter of Mery Leticia Rojas and Carlos German Rojas; graduate of Lincolnton High School; Pogue Scholar.

MECKLENBURG

Christopher OíNeil Barnes of Huntersville; son of Janessa F. and Will A. Barnes; graduate of North Mecklenburg High School; Pogue Scholar.

Elizabeth Bennett Carter of Charlotte; daughter of Pamela Barrow Carter and Kenneth Harper Carter Jr.; graduate of Mount Tabor High School in Winston-Salem; Whitaker Carolina Scholar.

Susan Hall Crosby of Charlotte; daughter of B.J. and Jerry M. Crosby; graduate of Charlotte Country Day School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

*Alexander Gregory Foley of Matthews; son of Patricia Dombek of Westchester, Ill. and Bruce Foley of Matthews; graduate of David. W. Butler High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

Neha Niranjan Godiwala of Charlotte; daughter of Deena and Niranjan Godiwala; graduate of Myers Park High School; William S. Jones Carolina Scholar.

James Rudy Griffith III of Charlotte; son of Anne P. and James R. Griffith Jr.; graduate of Charlotte Country Day School; Bowles College Fellow.

Megan Elizabeth Harrigan of Charlotte; daughter of Cindy and William Harrigan; graduate of Hopewell High School; Ben Robinette Old Well Scholar.

Seth Mitchell Ivey of Charlotte; son of Patty and Mitch Ivey; graduate of David. W. Butler High School; Shuford Carolina Scholar.

Rupal Kasbekar of Matthews; daughter of Geeta and Umesh Kasbekar; graduate of Providence High School; Cameron Morrison Scholar.

Althea Maria Mascarenhas of Charlotte; daughter of Christabelle and Eric Mascarenhas; graduate of Myers Park High School; Davie Scholar.

Rebecca Susan McKenna of Huntersville; daughter of Theresa and Robert McKenna; graduate of Hopewell High School; Cameron Morrison Scholar.

LinhAn Nguyen of Charlotte; daughter of Thuy Phuong and Hoa Nguyen; graduate of E.E. Waddell High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

Rebecca Ellen Pardue of Charlotte; daughter of Susan and Lawrence Pardue; graduate of Harding University High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

Marie Nicole Pierman of Charlotte; daughter of Mea and Mark Pierman; graduate of Charlotte Catholic High School; Davie Scholar.

Matthew David Puster of Charlotte; son of Rebecca and David Puster; graduate of Providence High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

*Kristle Ashley Spellman of Charlotte; daughter of Carolyn and Rodney Keith Spellman; graduate of the North Carolina School for Science and Mathematics; Pogue Scholar.

Lindsey Christine Swanson of Charlotte; daughter of Tracy L. and Mark S. Swanson; graduate of Olympic High School; Cameron Morrison Scholar.

Kapil Dharm Vasudev of Charlotte; son of Rama and Vinay Vasudev; graduate of Harding University High School; John Preiss Neal Scholar.

Catherine Elizabeth Williams of Matthews; daughter of Cosette and Curtis Williams; graduate of East Mecklenburg High School; Samuel G. Winstead Carolina Scholar.

Anna Gretchen Wyatt of Charlotte; daughter of Patsy and John Wyatt; graduate of Myers Park High School; Elizabeth "Pepper" Dowd Carolina Scholar.

MOORE

John Dennis Frye of Cameron; son of Lynn Frye of Carthage and Clifton Frye of Cameron; graduate of Union Pines High School; Pogue Scholar.

Grayson Currie Rich of Whispering Pines; son of Robin and Francis Rich; graduate of Pinecrest High School; Davie Scholar.

NASH

Carol Elizabeth Michal of Rocky Mount; daughter of Betty W. and Richard G. Michal; graduate of Rocky Mount Senior High School; Davis Family College Fellow.

NEW HANOVER

Claire Alexandrea Williamson of Wilmington; daughter of Marian Bollinger Williamson and Kim Alexander Williamson; graduate of John T. Hoggard High School; Killian Family Old Well Scholar.

ORANGE

David Ritchie Bell of Chapel Hill; son of Anne Haskell Lindsey and Clyde Ritchie Bell; graduate of Cedar Ridge High School; Bowles College Fellow.

Katherine Anne Bouldin of Chapel Hill; daughter of Betty and Thomas Bouldin; graduate of Cresset Academy; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

Carla Yasmin Davis-Castro of Chapel Hill; daughter of Janet Davis-Castro and Mauricio Castro; graduate of East Chapel Hill High School; Davie Scholar.

Anoop Manoj Desai of Chapel Hill; son of Nalini and Manoj Desai; graduate of East Chapel Hill High School; Haywood W. Hinkle Carolina Scholar.

Brent Alan Henderson of Chapel Hill; son of Cathy and Richard Henderson; graduate of East Chapel Hill High School; Chewning-Wells College Fellow.

Elana Katherine Jones of Chapel Hill; daughter of Myra Roche and Alan Jones; graduate of Chapel Hill High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

Kevin Li of Chapel Hill; son of Susie Shao-fen Chen and Liang Li; graduate of East Chapel Hill High School; William R. and Jeanne H. Jordan Carolina Scholar.

Yeu-Fann Wayne Stafford of Carrboro; son of Sheue-Mei Wu and Darrel Wayne Stafford; graduate of Chapel Hill High School; Taylor-Williams Carolina Scholar.

Chris Elizabeth Tommerdahl of Chapel Hill; daughter of Kathy and Mark Tommerdahl; graduate of Chapel Hill High School; Samuel G. Winstead Carolina Scholar.

Joshua Sprigg Torell of Carrboro; son of Pat Sprigg and Curt Torell; graduate of Chapel Hill High School; Truman Hobbs Old Well Scholar.

PITT

Alexander George Naoum of Greenville; son of Mary J. and George N. Naoum; graduate of Junius H. Rose High School; Mason College Fellow.

POLK

Katelyn Rose Love of Columbus; daughter of Elizabeth A. and Franklin S. Love; graduate of Southside High School; John Gray Blount Ellison Sr. Carolina Scholar.

ROBESON

Ashley Marie Oxendine of Lumberton; daughter of Connie H. and Martin L. Oxendine; graduate of Purnell Swett High School; Pogue Scholar.

ROCKINGHAM

Catherine Frey Adamson of Madison; daughter of Virginia and Michael Adamson; graduate of Grimsley High School; Davie Scholar.

SCOTLAND

Rebecca Elizabeth Wood of Laurinburg; daughter of Cheryl and Greg Wood; graduate of Scotland High School; Josh Dormagen Old Well Scholar.

STANLY

Tanner B. McSwain of Albemarle; son of Cathy and Andrew McSwain; graduate of West Stanly High School; Davie Scholar.

TRANSYLVANIA

*Lydia Golden Pound of Brevard; daughter of Kenson Thompson of Brevard and Ted Pound of Atlanta; graduate of Episcopal High School in Alexandria, Va.; Coker-Fox Scholar.

UNION

*Andrew Collins Foster of Matthews; son of Christene and Colin Patrick Foster; graduate of the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics; Taylor-Williams Carolina Scholar.

William Brian Humphries of Matthews; son of Evie Sue and Bill Humphries; graduate of Sun Valley High School; John Turner Roughton Carolina Scholar.

Leah Ann Szarek of Monroe; daughter of Patricia and Peter Szarek; graduate of Weddington High School; William R. and Jeanne H. Jordan Carolina Scholar.

WAKE

Omar M. Awan of Cary; son of Helen and Khalid Awan; graduate of Enloe High School; Davie Scholar.

Lorelle Antoinette Babwah of Apex; daughter of Arlene G. Babwah and Harry D. Babwah Jr.; graduate of Apex High School; Samuel G. Winstead Carolina Scholar.

Nicholas Lee Baker of Raleigh; son of Linda and Ernest Baker; graduate of Wakefield High School; Davie Scholar.

Julia Cowper Bobbitt of Raleigh; daughter of Harriett C. Bobbitt and Julian D. Bobbitt Jr.; graduate of Broughton High School; Davie Scholar.

Timothy Christopher Chang of Cary; son of Quyen and David Chang; graduate of Enloe High School; Bowles College Fellow.

Shana Chavis of Knightdale; daughter of Healy G. and Gene C. Chavis; graduate of East Wake High School; Pogue Scholar.

Renatta Diane Craven of Raleigh; daughter of Ida Craven; graduate of Athens Drive High School; Pogue Scholar.

*Victoria Yizhi Ding of Raleigh; daughter of Hong Qiu of Raleigh and Jiu Ding of Hattiesburg, Miss.; graduate of Broughton High School; Morisey-Dayvault-Slater Carolina Scholar.

Sherry Iimay Ho of Cary; daughter of Kuan and Chi Pai Ho; graduate of Athens Drive High School; Davie Scholar.

Taylor Stinson Kirks of Raleigh; son of Linda Stinson Kirks and Christopher T. Kirks; graduate of Southeast Raleigh High School; Pogue Scholar.

Neal Daniel Kumar of Apex; son of Victoria S. and Surinder N. Kumar; graduate of Enloe High School; Duncan Coker Memorial College Fellow.

Jessica Olivia Lin of Raleigh; daughter of Christiana and John Lin; graduate of Enloe High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

Leigh Roger Phillips of Cary; son of Michele and David Phillips; graduate of Enloe High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

William Anthony Rearick Jr. of Cary; son of Liz and Bill Rearick; graduate of Enloe High School; Davie Scholar.

*Bethany Mary Swartwood of Cary; daughter of Pauli Swartwood-Haynes and H. Lee Haynes of Cary and George B. Swartwood of Washington, D.C.; graduate of Enloe High School; Davie Scholar.

LeVelton Ray Thomas of Garner; son of Wiladean R. and Luther R. Thomas; graduate of Southeast Raleigh High School; Pogue Scholar.

WATAUGA

*Genevieve Calloway of Boone; daughter of Naomi Johnson of Boone and William Michael Calloway of Wilkesboro; graduate of Watauga High School; Bowles College Fellow.

WAYNE

Paul Kumar Nataraja of Goldsboro; son of Vijay and Heg Nataraja; graduate of West Carteret High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

Carolyn Melinda Ziemer of Goldsboro; daughter of Penny B. and Carey M. Ziemer; graduate of Wayne Country Day School; W. Roger Soles Carolina Scholar.

WILKES

*Genevieve Calloway of Boone; daughter of Naomi Johnson of Boone and William Michael Calloway of Wilkesboro; graduate of Watauga High School; Bowles College Fellow.

WILSON

Jarrod Kevin Howard of Wilson; son of Janice and Jerry Howard; graduate of Hunt High School; Davie Scholar.

YANCEY

Timothy Ryan Hensley of Burnsville; son of Donna M. and Timothy Hensley; graduate of Mountain Heritage High School; Class of 1986 College Fellow.

 

OUT-OF-STATE RECIPIENTS

ALABAMA

*Carmen Joy Alexander of Troy; daughter of Willie Mae and Charlie Alexander; graduate of Armand Hammer United World College of the American West in Montezuma, N.M.; John Preiss Neal Scholar.

ARKANSAS

Joel William Simon of Little Rock; son of Sheri L. and Michael J. Simon; graduate of Little Rock Central High School; Davie Scholar.

COLORADO

James Martin Norton of Boulder; son of Nancy Norton and Robert Lipschutz; graduate of Boulder High School; Holmberg Carolina Scholar.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

*Bethany Mary Swartwood of Cary, N.C.; daughter of Pauli Swartwood-Haynes and H. Lee Haynes of Cary and George B. Swartwood of Washington, D.C.; graduate of Enloe High School in Raleigh, N.C.; Davie Scholar.

FLORIDA

*Calvert Elizabeth Coley of Winter Park; daughter of Melanie Calvert Coley and Elwood Brogden Coley Jr.; graduate of Episcopal High School in Jacksonville; Coker-Fox Scholar.

GEORGIA

*Richard Wyatt Andrews Jr. of Dalton; son of Frances B. and Richard W. Andrews; graduate of the McCallie School in Chattanooga, Tenn.; Davie Scholar.

Stefanie Elizabeth Mueller of Decatur; daughter of Heinz and Patricia Mueller; graduate of Decatur High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

*Lydia Golden Pound of Brevard, N.C.; daughter of Ted Pound of Atlanta and Kenson Thompson of Brevard; graduate of Episcopal High School; Coker-Fox Scholar.

HAWAII

Andrea Schmanne Young of Honolulu; daughter of Sylvia S. and Kevin F. Young; graduate of Radford High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

IOWA

Gregory Daniel Found of Iowa City; son of Ellyn and Ernest Found; graduate of Iowa City West High School; Davie Scholar.

ILLINOIS

Samuel Robert Dolbee of Lake Forest; son of Sue Peecher and Bill Dolbee; graduate of Lake Forest Academy; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

*Alexander Gregory Foley of Matthews, N.C.; son of Patricia Dombek of Westchester. and Bruce Foley of Matthews, N.C.; graduate of David. W. Butler High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

KANSAS

Jeffrey Edward McLerran of Leawood; son of Carol and David McLerran; graduate of Blue Valley North High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

KENTUCKY

Shegufta Shefa Sikder of Staffordsville; daughter of Ayesha and Shoyeb Sikder; graduate of Johnson Central High School; Mary Adams Stephens Carolina Scholar.

MARYLAND

James Christopher Fritz of Ellicott City; son of Shannon Neville-Fritz and Christopher Fritz; graduate of Mount Hebron High School; Davie Scholar.

Olga Sergeyevna Koshelkova of Damascus; daughter of Irina Koshelkova and Sergey Koshelkova; graduate of Thomas S. Wootton High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

*Erin Christina Potocki of Edenton, N.C.; daughter of Elizabeth York of Edenton and Lance Potocki of Baltimore; graduate of John A. Holmes High School; David L. Jr. and Elizabeth Reese Ward Carolina Scholar.

Robert Alan Swendiman of Kensington; son of Kathleen and Alan Robert Swendiman; graduate of Georgetown Preparatory School; Maryland Carolina Scholar.

MISSISSIPPI

*Victoria Yizhi Ding of Raleigh, N.C.; daughter of Jiu Ding of Hattiesburg and Hong Qiu of Raleigh; graduate of Broughton High School; Morisey-Dayvault-Slater Carolina Scholar.

NEW JERSEY

Kenneth M. Giancola of Fair Lawn; son of Claire L. and Frank R. Giancola; graduate of Fair Lawn High School; Louis C. Stephens Jr. Carolina Scholar.

NEW MEXICO

*Carmen Joy Alexander of Troy, Ala.; daughter of Willie Mae and Charlie Alexander; graduate of Armand Hammer United World College of the American West in Montezuma, N.M.; John Preiss Neal Scholar.

NEW YORK

Allen Hou Chan of Schenectady; son of Mary and Steven Chan; graduate of Schenectady High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

Alair Currier Holoman of Amherst; daughter of Constance and Christopher Holoman; graduate of Amherst Central High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

Christina M. Michels of Lake Ronkonkoma; daughter of Rosaria and Gerald Michels; graduate of Sachem High School; Davie Scholar.

OHIO

Nitin Sekar of Cincinnati; son of Padmini and Chandra Sekar; graduate of Sycamore High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

TENNESSEE

*Richard Wyatt Andrews Jr. of Dalton, Ga.; son of Frances B. and Richard W. Andrews; graduate of the McCallie School in Chattanooga; Davie Scholar.

Scott Jackson Farmer of Knoxville; son of Mary Meyer and Dean Blaine Farmer; graduate of West High School; Davie Scholar.

TEXAS

Jessica Soumee Koller of Houston; daughter of Yoonok Kang and Kim L. Koller; graduate of Clear Lake High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

Helen Abigail Legrand of Austin; daughter of Annie and Robert Legrand; graduate of Westwood High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

Juliana Watson Mulholland of Houston; daughter of Jenny and John Mulholland; graduate of Clear Lake High School; Davie Scholar.

VIRGINIA

*Calvert Elizabeth Coley of Winter Park, Fla.; daughter of Melanie Calvert Coley and Eldwood Bordgen Coley Jr.; graduate of Episcopal High School in Alexandria; Coker-Fox Scholar.

Jordan Frederick Morreall of Williamsburg; son of Tamara Sonn and John Morreall; graduate of Bruton High School; Davie Scholar.

*Lydia Golden Pound of Brevard, N.C.; daughter of Kenson Thompson of Brevard and Ted Pound of Atlanta, Ga.; graduate of Episcopal High School in Alexandria; Coker-Fox Scholar.

WEST VIRGINIA

Lynda Liwen Yang of Charleston; daughter of Xiaowei Xue and Chengmin Yang; graduate of George Washington High School; Chancellorís Carolina Scholar.

- 30 -

Scholarships contact: Dr. Dan Thornton, 919-962-4168 dan_thornton@unc.edu

News Services contact: Print, L.J. Toler, 919-962-8589