carolina.gif (1377 bytes)

NEWS SERVICES
210 Pittsboro Street, Campus Box 6210
Chapel Hill, NC  27599-6210
(919) 962-2091   FAX: (919) 962-2279
 www.unc.edu/news/

 NEWS

For immediate use July 28, 2000 -- No. 392

210 N.C. high school seniors named Morehead semifinalists

Editors: Semifinalists are listed by county

below. An asterisk indicates a double listing.

CHAPEL HILL -- Two hundred-ten high school rising seniors from North Carolina have been selected as semifinalists for 2001 Morehead Awards to the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

The $64,000 scholarships pay all expenses for four years of undergraduate study (including a laptop computer) and four summer enrichment programs.

The semifinalists, announced today (July 28) by trustees of the John Motley Morehead Foundation, were selected by a Morehead screening committee in Chapel Hill. The 210 semifinalists were chosen from among 867 students nominated by their high schools in June.

The semifinalists will interview before 14 Morehead regional selection committees in September in their home regions. Those committees will select a total of approximately 70 finalists who will interview for Morehead Awards with the Morehead central selection committee in Chapel Hill on Oct. 23 and 24.

The 70 North Carolina finalists will compete with approximately 55 finalists from across the United States and Great Britain. Winners will be announced Oct. 27.

Among the largest and most competitive undergraduate scholarships in the United States, the Morehead Award was the first non-athletic merit-based scholarship in the country. It was patterned after the Rhodes Scholarship awarded for graduate work at England's Oxford University and designed to attract student-leaders to UNC-CH. Once enrolled, Morehead Scholars are expected to make significant contributions to the university community in their areas of talent and interest.

An extensive summer enrichment program complements each scholar's class work with hands-on leadership and problem-solving experiences in four areas: outdoor leadership, public service, enterprise, and travel and study abroad.

The selection process began last spring, when top, well-rounded students were nominated regardless of their interest in UNC-CH. Selection criteria are academic achievement, leadership, moral force of character and physical vigor. Recipients are chosen by merit and achievement, not financial need.

The late John Motley Morehead III, an 1891 UNC-CH graduate, began the Morehead program in 1951. More than 2,300 scholars have attended Carolina; 248 now study on campus.

A list of North Carolina Morehead Award semifinalists by county follows:

Alamance

Daniel Wesley Cheek of 3537 Staley Store Road, Liberty, from Southern Alamance High School.

Charlotte Anne Long of 434 Tarleton Avenue, Burlington, from Walter M. Williams High School.

Katharine Anne Lowery of 1517 Wedgwood Drive, Graham, from Graham High School.

Anson

Courtney Fay Horton of 604 Lee Avenue, Wadesboro, from Anson Senior High School.

Danielle Ann Ratliff of P.O. Box 511, Morven, from Anson Senior High School.

Avery

William Russell Burns of 151 Cook Alley, Banner Elk, from Avery County High School.

Beaufort

Candice Leigh Creasman of 66 Blue Heron Drive, Blounts Creek, from Southside High School.

Katherine Calvin Davis of P.O. Box 277, Swan Quarter, from Terra Ceia Christian School.

Bladen

Jennifer Anne Conner of P.O. Box 884, Elizabethtown, from East Bladen High School.

Ann-Marie Grady of P.O. Box 2063, Elizabethtown, from East Bladen High School.

Buncombe

William Christian Haas III of 141 Sondley Parkway, Asheville, from A.C. Reynolds High School.

Frederick Franklin Kramer V of 338 Red Fox Circle, Asheville, from T.C. Roberson High School.

Vergil Christopher Mueller of 15 Briar Branch Road, Black Mountain, from Charles D. Owen High School.

Theodore Edward Pritchett III of 87 Sunup Lane, Candler, from Enka High School.

Burke

Adrienne Elizabeth Beyer of 111 Garden Place, Morganton, from Freedom High School.

J. Hartley Bowen IV of 104˝ Woodbine Terrace, Morganton, from Freedom High School.

Lauren Aden Salisbury of 101 Montrose Street, Morganton, from Freedom High School.

Cabarrus

*Christopher Daniel Lunsford of 1109 Rogers Lake Road, Kannapolis, from the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham.

Casey Marie Morris of 3370 Pitts School Road, Harrisburg, from Central Cabarrus High School.

Laura Catherine Odell of 795 Rothmoor Place N.E., Concord, from Concord High School.

John Foster Scarbrough of 584 Sandringham Place, Concord, from Concord High School.

Caldwell

Lindsay Marie Einstein of 108A Cedar Drive, Lenoir, from Hibriten High School.

Sandra Lynn Gaskins of 4812 Celia Creek Road, Lenoir, from West Caldwell High School.

Charles Patrick Thompson of 509 Golfview Court, Lenoir, from Hibriten High School.

Carteret

Robert Andrew Brooks of 217 Lands End Road, Morehead City, from West Carteret High School.

Richard Christopher Waters of 700 Hedrick Blvd., Morehead City, from West Carteret High School.

Caswell

*Katherine Jean Watlington of P.O. Box 89, Yanceyville, from the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham.

Catawba

Bryan Daniel Hickman of 139 Cherokee Trail, Maiden, from Maiden High School.

David Andrew Kearns of 5850 Deerfield Lane, Hickory, from Fred T. Foard High School.

Crystal Elaine Killian of 5700 Swinging Bridge Road, Conover, from Bunker Hill High School.

Brian Osborne Sigmon of 5947 E. Highway 150, Denver, from Bandys High School.

Taylor James Stone of 3677 Lyle Creek Drive, Conover, from Newton-Conover High School.

Chatham

Amon Easterling Anderson of 921 Boothe Hill Road, Chapel Hill, from Northwood High School.

*Alex Gaurav Sinha of 358 River Bluff Drive, Pittsboro, from Cary Academy.

Chowan

Tanner Ryan Leggett of 122 Bella Vista Drive, Edenton, from John A. Holmes High School.

Courtenay Leigh Nixon of 102 W. Gale Street, Edenton, from John A. Holmes High School.

Cleveland

Christopher Lee Bennett of 705 Sandhurst Drive, Kings Mountain, from Kings Mountain Senior High School.

Lawrence Hamilton Pearson Jr. of 81 Fairview Farms, Shelby, from Shelby High School.

Columbus

David Gerard Barbour of 183 Acie Shipman Drive, Whiteville, from Whiteville High School.

Edward Bryant Triplett of 1928 Lebanon Church Road, Clarendon, from South Columbus High School.

Craven

Alana Anne Pavuk of 1807 Peppercorn Court, New Bern, from New Bern Senior High School.

Brandon Clark Whitney of 405 Fairway Drive, New Bern, from New Bern Senior High School.

Cumberland

Earl Eugene Bain III of 348 Courtyard Lane, Fayetteville, from Terry Sanford Senior High School.

Aniesha Nykia Felton of 1901 Glenwick Drive, Fayetteville, from Douglas Byrd Senior High School.

Jacklyn Manley of 1750 Sandra Drive, Fayetteville, from Douglas Byrd Senior High School.

Caroline Elizabeth Mozingo of 1602 N. Elm St., Lumberton, from Fayetteville Academy.

Carter Yates Spears of 307 Cherrybark Drive, Stedman, from Cape Fear Senior High School.

Candice Leigh Woodcock of 2206 Lakewood Court, Fayetteville, from Terry Sanford Senior High School.

Currituck

Stephanie Ann Evans of 185 N.W. Backwoods Road, Moyock, from Currituck County High School.

Erika Penson Heyder of P.O. Box 347, Powells Point, from Currituck County High School.

Dare

Elizabeth Ann Outten of 86 Poteskeet Trail, Kitty Hawk, from Manteo High School.

Davidson

Douglas Grier Esleeck of 2530 Warwick Road, Winston-Salem, from Westchester Academy.

Joshua Alexander Hutton of 143 W. First Avenue, Lexington, from Lexington Senior High School.

Stephanie Layne Simpson of 133 Ashton Court, Clemmons, from North Davidson Senior High School.

Wingate Thompson Smith of 300 Skiles Heights, Thomasville, from Thomasville Senior High School.

Duplin

Ruth Elizabeth Johnson of 317 South Teachey Road, Wallace, from Wallace-Rose Hill High School.

Durham

Amelia Hubbard Ashton of 3114 Devon Road, Durham, from Durham Academy.

Kenneth Demire Gibbs Jr. of 5 Caspian Court, Durham, from the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics.

Rachel Merritt Heath of 5 Old Hope Creek Path, Durham, from Charles E. Jordan Senior High School.

Emilie Lemke of 3305 Waterbury Drive, Durham, from Charles E. Jordan Senior High School.

From other counties, attending the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham:

*Alistair Francis Anagnostou of 110 Kenilworth Road, Greenville.

*Christopher Daniel Lunsford of 1109 Rogers Lake Road, Kannapolis.

*Gerardo Ramon Maradiaga of 607 Park Avenue, Roanoke Rapids.

*Leslie Jennifer O’Loughlin of 350 Linda Lane, Boone.

*Blair Marie Turner of 155 Ruffed Grouse Drive, Boone.

*Katherine Jean Watlington of P.O. Box 89, Yanceyville.

Edgecombe

Joseph Brian Wiggs of Route 2, Box 346AK, Pinetops, from Southwest Edgecombe High School.

Forsyth

Michael Franklin Brinkley of 424 Roslyn Road, Winston-Salem, from R. J. Reynolds Senior High School.

Tempe Jeannette Arendell Carlton of 1115 Englewood Drive, Winston-Salem, from R. J. Reynolds Senior High School.

Jennifer Marie Dawson of 4824 Barkas Drive, Winston-Salem, from North Forsyth High School.

Zachary Gelber Friedman of 3505 Innisfail Court, Clemmons, from West Forsyth High School.

Robert Frederick Huber of 449 Avalon Road, Winston-Salem, from R. J. Reynolds Senior High School.

Tameka Michelle Oliphant of 640 Creekway Drive, Winston-Salem, from R. J. Reynolds Senior High School.

Tejus Suresh Penkar of 4206 Garden Spring Drive, Clemmons, from Forsyth Country Day School.

Jennifer Leigh Trotter of P.O. Box 162, Tobaccoville, from North Forsyth High School.

Matthew Colin Wilson of 5937 Woodfield Drive, Kernersville, from East Forsyth High School.

Franklin

Justin Michael Denton of 6180 N.C. 39 S., Bunn, from Bunn High School.

Gaston

Mary Nell Green of 5013 Kentwood Drive, Gastonia, from Forestview High School.

Johanna Carola Rankin of 144 Redlair Lane, Gastonia, from South Point High School.

Julia Ann Roberts of 107 Hidden Pastures Drive, Cramerton, from South Point High School.

Mary Kathleen Rogers of 111 Cheshire Lane, Gastonia, from East Gaston High School.

Gates

Ryan Taylor Lawlis of 330 White Oak Road, Eure, from Gates County High School.

Graham

Daniel Jonathan Findley of Route 3, Box 193F, Robbinsville, from Robbinsville High School.

Granville

Joshua Thomas Lunsford of 2137 Sanders Road, Stem, from South Granville High School.

Greene

Amy Lynn Ivey of Route 2, Box 101BB, Stantonsburg, from Greene Central High School.

Guilford

Sara Fitzhenry Coughlin of 908 Forest Hill Drive, High Point, from High Point Central High School.

Yuanshu Deng of 5120 Hartridge Way, Greensboro, from Lucy C. Ragsdale High School.

*Deedee Hansen Grummett of 809 W. Main Street, Mayodan, from Oak Ridge Military Academy in Oak Ridge.

Mary Grace Hicks of 2505 Fairway Drive, Greensboro, from Grimsley High School.

Roy Russel Jarvis Jr. of 508 Forestdale Drive, Jamestown, from Lucy C. Ragsdale High School.

Leslie Hendrix Jimison of 1105 Hammel Road, Greensboro, from Walter Hines Page High School.

Emily Dawn Johnson of 900 Hickory Nut Court, Pleasant Garden, from Southern Guilford High School.

Stephen Cameron Kearns of 3738 Sagamore Drive, Greensboro, from Northwest Guilford High School.

Tyler Harris McCormick of 5286 Yanceyville Road, Brown Summit, from Northeast Guilford High School.

Jennifer Lynn Rochette of 519 Miltwood Drive, Greensboro, from Walter Hines Page High School.

James Travis Walsh of 6040 Bethel Church Road, Gibsonville, from Eastern Guilford High School.

Halifax

Daniel William Fitzgerald of 102 River Road South, Roanoke Rapids, from Roanoke Rapids High School.

*Gerardo Ramon Maradiaga of 607 Park Avenue, Roanoke Rapids, from the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham.

Justin David Ogburn of 528 Henry St., Roanoke Rapids, from Roanoke Rapids High School.

Harnett

Daniel Grayson Currin of 3531 Chalybeate Springs Road, Fuquay-Varina, from Harnett Central High School.

Brian Long McPhail of P.O. Box 614, Lillington, from Harnett Central High School.

Haywood

Genevieve Florence King of 309 Thickety Road, Clyde, from Tuscola Senior High School.

Henderson

Joanna Holloway Veazey of 571 Jefferson Forest Drive, Hendersonville, from East Henderson High School.

Kristin Michelle Wehrly of 110 Timber Creek Road, Hendersonville, from East Henderson High School.

Iredell

Rebecca Louise Lowry of 240 N. Mulberry Street, Statesville, from Statesville High School.

Mark Russell McDowell of 111 Avon Place Lane, Mooresville, from South Iredell High School.

Megan Cline Sloan of 819 Southwest Drive, Davidson, from Statesville High School.

Jane Stephens Tarman of 548 Wallace Springs Road, Statesville, from South Iredell High School.

Bee Thao of 171 Hanging Tree Lane, Statesville, from North Iredell High School.

Johnston

Ashley Nicole Coutu of 109 Hibiscus Drive, Clayton, from Clayton High School.

Cassandra Leilani Harrison of 117 Eunice Drive, Clayton, from Smithfield-Selma Senior High School.

Cari Lee Jones of 2024 Fox Den Court, Clayton, from Clayton High School.

Lee

Meredith Christina Johnson of P.O. Box 145, Cameron, from Lee County Senior High School.

Lenoir

Ramsay Tyler Archie of 1403 Surry St., Kinston, from Arendell Parrott Academy in Kinston.

Michael Gary Curcio of Rural Route, 1 Box 227B, La Grange, from Arendell Parrott Academy in Kinston.

Leslie Ann Wilson of 2971 Fox Run Circle, Kinston, from Kinston High School.

Lincoln

Breanna Elizabeth Harrill of 1355 Furnace Road, Lincolnton, from East Lincoln High School.

Macon

Claire Summers Young of P.O. Box 1887, Highlands, from Highlands School.

McDowell

LeeMarie Danielle Ayers of 210 Glenview St., Marion, from McDowell High School.

Mecklenburg

William Arthur Askey of 9601 Willowglen Trail, Charlotte, from Independence High School.

Anne Forrest Barry of 620 Cherokee Road, Charlotte, from Zebulon B. Vance High School.

Josey Elizabeth Bridges of 7319 Canterway Drive, Charlotte, from Independence High School.

Ashley Marie Castevens of 2017 Winter St., Charlotte, from Zebulon B. Vance High School.

Zane Anthony Curtis-Olsen of 2835 Colony Road, Charlotte, from Myers Park High School.

Eimile Rowan Dalton of 2335 Maynard Road, Charlotte, from Charlotte Latin School.

Charles Patrick Everett of 7607 Seton House Lane, Charlotte, from South Mecklenburg High School.

Rebecca L. Frucht of 9529 Greyson Ridge Drive, Charlotte, from Providence Senior High School.

Michael John Ingraham of 6335 Boykin Spaniel Road, Charlotte, from Providence Senior High School.

Ashley Duque Kienzle of 11628 Sir Francis Drake Drive, Charlotte, from Providence Senior High School.

Matthew Findley McLanahan of 662 Colville Road, Charlotte, from Charlotte Country Day School.

Lauren Emily Mills of 2701 Sharon Road, Charlotte, from Myers Park High School.

William Edward Poe III of 3801 Sedgewood Circle, Charlotte, from Charlotte Latin School.

Alexis Cara Taylor of P.O. Box 19593, Charlotte, from West Mecklenburg High School.

Emily Elizabeth Vasquez of 733 Barington Place, Matthews, from Providence Day School.

Montgomery

Heather Sarona Edwards of 601 East Main St., Troy, from West Montgomery High School.

Moore

Amelia Faye Andrews of 200 Woodland Drive, Pinehurst, from Pinecrest High School.

Emily Elizabeth Carter of 1600 S. Morganton Road, Pinehurst, from Pinecrest High School.

Bethany Jean Keegan of 88 Lakeview Drive, Whispering Pines, from Union Pines High School.

Melissa Ann Swantkowski of 120 Cardinal Road, Southern Pines, from O'Neal School in Southern Pines.

Nash

Joshua Daniel Clark of 3185 James Bunn Road, Nashville, from Northern Nash Senior High School.

Meredith Leigh Fulghum of 700 Short Spoon Circle, Rocky Mount, from Rocky Mount Senior High School.

Tyler Michael Lester of 2533 Sexton Road, Rocky Mount, from Rocky Mount Senior High School.

Jennifer Faye Orr of 705 Bell Drive, Rocky Mount, from Rocky Mount Senior High School.

New Hanover

Amanda McLean Fairley of 1005 Captain Adkins Drive, Southport, from Cape Fear Academy in Wilmington.

Aaron David Joachim of 1834 South Live Oak Parkway, Wilmington, from Cape Fear Academy, Wilmington.

William Michael Morrison of 3309 Greenhowe Drive, Wilmington, from John T. Hoggard High School.

Clyde Eugene Stunson Jr. of 4321 Winforde Road, Wilmington, from New Hanover High School.

Meredith Sterling Swain of 1523 Pembroke Jones Drive, Wilmington, from Emsley A. Laney High School.

Robert Quinn Thomas of 109 Chelsea Lane, Wilmington, from John T. Hoggard High School.

Onslow

Robert Christopher Alexander Kusnir of 208 Princeton Drive, Jacksonville, from White Oak High School.

Orange

Malinda M. Faber of 2306 Mountside Drive, Chapel Hill, from Chapel Hill Senior High School.

Creighton Manning Irons of 3 Litchford Road, Chapel Hill, from East Chapel Hill High School.

Michael Quinn Potter of 75 Cedar Hills Circle, Chapel Hill, from East Chapel Hill High School.

Lauren Virginia Williams of 108 Country Road, Chapel Hill, from East Chapel Hill High School.

Pasquotank

Kathryn Elizabeth Roebuck of 1816 Rivershore Road, Elizabeth City, from Northeastern High School.

Pender

John William Richardson of 2308 Princess Place Drive, Wilmington, from Pender High School.

Pitt

*Alistair Francis Anagnostou of 110 Kenilworth Road, Greenville, from the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham.

Michael Edward Ibele of 107 Leon Drive, Greenville, from Junius H. Rose High School.

Jordan Taylor Stringer of 102 Dogwood Drive, Greenville, from Junius H. Rose High School.

Jonathan Edward Ward of 107 Marion Drive, Greenville, from Junius H. Rose High School.

Polk

Cooper J. Strickland of P.O. Box 65, Lynn, from Polk County High School.

Randolph

Felicia Constance McMillan of 5305 King View Road, Asheboro, from Randleman High School.

Katie Elane Wall of 1652 Sylvan Way, Asheboro, from Asheboro High School.

Robeson

Deborah Alison Brown of 144 Nash Road, Saint Pauls, from St. Pauls High School.

Joshua Carmichael McIntyre of 1701 N. Chestnut Street, Lumberton, from Lumberton Senior High School.

Rockingham

Jana Leann Chaney of 393 Massey Road, Reidsville, from Rockingham County Senior High School.

*Deedee Hansen Grummett of 809 W. Main Street, Mayodan, from Oak Ridge Military Academy in Oak Ridge.

Sarah Gwen Ross of 612 Parkway Blvd., Reidsville, from Reidsville Senior High School.

Rowan

Meredith Leigh Lentz of 406 Oakwood Drive, Spencer, from North Rowan High School.

Justin James Leonard of 110 Sterling Court, Salisbury, from Salisbury High School.

Michelle Leigh Leonard of 110 Sterling Court, Salisbury, from Salisbury High School.

Rutherford

Allison Brook Garren of 205 W. Sixth St., Rutherfordton, from Rutherfordton-Spindale High School.

Sampson

Marquitta Trinease Raynor of 3759 Isaac Weeks Road, Clinton, from Hobbton High School.

Jessica Laine Wooten of P.O. Box 1548, Burgaw, from Harrells Christian Academy in Harrells.

Scotland

Jonathan Whitfield Gibson of 212 W. Vance St., Laurinburg, from Scotland High School.

Surry

John Joseph Brewington III of 204 Grace St., Mount Airy, from Mount Airy High School.

Daniel Scott Crane of 205 Robin Road, Mount Airy, from Mount Airy High School.

Samantha Elisabeth Giudici of 217 Woodland Drive, Elkin, from Elkin High School.

William Andrew Holder of 297 Ivy Green Trail, Lowgap, from North Surry High School.

Patrick Evan Sigmon of 113 Stratford Place, Dobson, from Surry Central High School.

Swain

Brandi Louise Claxton of 11460 Highway 19 W., Bryson City, from Swain County High School.

Transylvania

Aaron Pierce Aiken of 135 Lakeland Drive, Pisgah Forest, from Rosman High School.

Ryan Dean Fitzpatrick of P.O. Box 505, Lake Toxaway, from Brevard High School.

Union

John Matthew Crook of 9817 Running Cedar Lane, Indian Trail, from Piedmont High School.

Adam Charles Gerstenmier of 6125 Rehobeth Road, Waxhaw, from Parkwood High School.

Brooks Burgess Stone of 7016 Stirrup Court, Matthews, from Sun Valley High School.

Carrie Marie Tapley of 5312 Davis Road, Waxhaw, from Parkwood High School.

Wake

Ashley Elizabeth Campbell of 9613 Post Mill Place, Raleigh, from Millbrook Senior High School.

Adam Michael Caputo of 5005 Lenoraway Drive, Raleigh, from Leesville Road High School.

David Andres Carbonell of 6105 Godfrey Drive, Raleigh, from W.G. Enloe High School.

Jennifer Lynn Cheely of 7520 Pinecrest Road, Raleigh, from Ravenscroft School, Raleigh.

Julie Scott David of 9105 Jackknife Trail, Raleigh, from Millbrook Senior High School.

Divya Gopal of 100 Tynemouth Drive, Cary, from Southeast Raleigh High School.

Nikhil Arvind Jariwala of 1321 King Cross Court, Raleigh, from W.G. Enloe High School.

Jessica Joi Jones of 607 November St., Garner, from Garner Senior High School.

Emily Conwell Livengood of 6205 Therfield Drive, Raleigh, from Millbrook Senior High School.

Amanda Gail Marshburn of 1536 Pleasants Road, Wendell, from East Wake High School.

John Dorsett Niles of 101 Farren Court, Cary, from Cary Academy.

Melissa Anne Patterson of 312 Castle Hayne Drive, Apex, from Cary Senior High School.

Caroline Christopher Saxton of 1306 Chimney Hill Drive, Apex, from Apex Senior High School.

Kunal Vijay Shah of 12208 Galway Drive, Raleigh, from W.G. Enloe High School.

*Alex Gaurav Sinha of 358 River Bluff Drive, Pittsboro, from Cary Academy.

Watauga

David Patrick Moses III of 2203 Russ Cornett Road, Boone, from Watauga High School.

*Leslie Jennifer O'Loughlin of 350 Linda Lane, Boone, from the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham.

*Blair Marie Turner of 155 Ruffed Grouse Drive, Boone, from the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham.

Wayne

Ian Kyle Byrnside of 709 Lakeshore Drive, Goldsboro, from Eastern Wayne High School.

Tasha Jamell Exum of 405 Murray St., Goldsboro, from Goldsboro High School.

Kurt John-Charles Garner of 101 JJ Lane, Goldsboro, from Rosewood High School.

Matthew Wayne Jackson of 500 N. Hillandale Drive, Fremont, from Charles B. Aycock High School.

Melissa Anne Robbins of 800 Slapout Road, Mount Olive, from Southern Wayne High School.

Wilkes

Stephanie Diane Hill of 664 Somers Road, Ronda, from East Wilkes High School.

Isaac Andrew Johnston of 2116 Hawthorne Road, Wilkesboro, from Wilkes Central Senior High School.

Emily Beth Pardue of 765 Berry's Lane, Roaring River, from East Wilkes High School.

Wilson

Miller Walton Gibbons, Jr. of 200 Canterbury Road, Wilson, from Ralph L. Fike High School.

Sally Lawson Thompson of 2110 Hermitage Road, Wilson, from Ralph L. Fike High School.

Yadkin

Christina Daire Casstevens of 1108 Cedar Hill Drive, Yadkinville, from Forbush High School.

Amanda Ashley Martin of 2844 Whitaker Road, Boonville, from Starmount High School.

Yancey

Laura McIver Boggess of Route 1, Box 658, Burnsville, from Mountain Heritage High School.

- 30 -

Contact: Erica Williamson, 919-962-1201