This page is hosted on AFS file server space, which is being shut down on November 13, 2018. If you are seeing this message, your service provider needs to take steps now. Visit afs.unc.edu for more information.

carolina.gif (1377 bytes)

NEWS SERVICES
210 Pittsboro Street, Campus Box 6210
Chapel Hill, NC  27599-6210
(919) 962-2091   FAX: (919) 962-2279
 www.unc.edu/news/

 NEWS

For immediate use July 21, 1998 -- No. 563

 

N.C. school newspapers, yearbooks honored at journalism institute

CHAPEL HILL -- More than 400 journalism students and teachers from across North Carolina attended the recent 61st annual N.C. Scholastic Media Association Summer Institute at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

The association directs and monitors high school student journalism in North Carolina. Its annual institute lets young journalists learn from faculty at the UNC-CH School of Journalism and Mass Communication and other professionals. Institute classes emphasize the importance of solid skills, ethical values and a broad-based liberal arts education that will enable participants to interpret as well as report the news.

"This week of study is one that can make the difference between mediocrity and excellence for next year's school publications and electronic productions," said Kay Phillips, association director.

Participants elected these 1998-99 officers for the association’s student division: Wil Loftis, R. J. Reynolds High in Winston-Salem, president; Jessica Vaquera, Manteo High, Manteo, newspaper vice president; Chance Williams, Newton-Conover High, Newton, yearbook vice president; Matt Williams, W. G. Enloe High, Raleigh, literary magazine vice president; Kara Collela, Ragsdale High, Jamestown, visual communication vice president; Carter Williams, R. J. Reynolds High, Winston-Salem, electronic communication vice president.

Officers elected for the association’s media advisers division in 1998-99 were Susan Miller, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; Carol Eanes, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain, president-elect; Elaine Jenkins, Clayton High, Clayton, yearbook vice president; Curry Leslie, W.G. Enloe High, Raleigh, electronic communication vice president; Sonya Falls, J.F. Webb High, Oxford, newspaper vice president; Lisa Stroud, J. H. Rose High, Greenville, literary magazine vice president; and Jackie Shaw of Newton-Conover High, Newton, visual communication vice president.

Nine advisers will serve as regional directors: Northwest: Candace Yount of East Burke High, Icard; Southwest: Brenda Gorsuch of West Henderson High, Hendersonville; South-Central Piedmont: Martha Rothwell of North Iredell High, Olin and Beth Lail of Statesville High, Statesville; North-Central Piedmont: David Bulla of Ben L. Smith High, Greensboro;

Northeast Piedmont: Sharon Winzeler of Broughton High, Raleigh and Jean Finch of Northern Vance High, Henderson; Southeast Piedmont: Jean Shawver of Harnett Central High, Angier; and Southeast: Lienne Medford of Topsail High, Hampstead.

Kay Windsor of R.J. Reynolds High, Winston-Salem, and Betsy Ramsbotham of Davie High, Mocksville, will head the Journalism Education Task Force.

Publication staffs and individuals won honors for work done during the 1997-98 school year. Winners by category and school enrollment (large schools have enrollments of 1,300 or more; medium schools, 901-1,299; and small schools, 900 or fewer students) were:

Newspapers

Best overall newspaper -- large schools: first place, Falcon’s Cry, Jordan High, Durham; second place, The Pirate’s Hook, Riverside High, Durham; third place, Cedar Cliff Notes, Reynolds High, Asheville; honorable mention, Wavelengths, Ashbrook High, Gastonia.

Best overall newspaper -- medium schools: first place, Wingspan, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, Sound to Sea, Manteo High, Manteo; third place, Tiger Prowl, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; honorable mention, Raider Rap, North Iredell High, Olin, and The Foardonian, Fred T. Foard High, Newton.

Best overall newspaper -- small schools: first place, The War Cry, West Iredell High, Statesville; second place, The Rambler, Greene Central High, Snow Hill; third place, Hawk Eye, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte.

Overall advertising -- large schools: first place, Pine Whispers, Reynolds High, Winston-Salem; second place, The Cardinal, Jacksonville High, Jacksonville; third place, Falcon’s Cry, Jordan High, Durham; honorable mention, Village Voice, Vance High, Charlotte.

Overall advertising -- medium schools: first place, Wingspan, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, The Foardonian, Fred T. Foard High, Newton; third place, Tiger Prowl, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; honorable mention, RaiderRap, North Iredell High, Olin.

Overall advertising -- small schools: first place, The War Cry, West Iredell High, Statesville; second place, ESH Today, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain.

Overall cartoons -- large schools: first place, Falcon’s Cry, Jordan High, Durham; second place, The Hi-Times, Broughton High, Raleigh; third place, Village Voice, Vance High, Charlotte; honorable mention, Wavelengths, Ashbrook High, Gastonia.

Overall cartoons -- medium schools: first place, The Foardonian, Fred T. Foard High, Newton; second place, RaiderRap, North Iredell High, Olin; third place, Sound to Sea, Manteo High, Manteo.

Overall cartoons -- small schools: first place, The Rambler; Greene Central High, Snow Hill; second place, The War Cry, West Iredell High, Statesville; third place, ESH Today, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain; honorable mention, Hawk Eye, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte.

Overall design -- large schools: first place, Wavelengths, Ashbrook High, Gastonia; second place, Falcon’s Cry, Jordan High, Durham; third place, Pine Whispers, Reynolds High, Winston-Salem; honorable mention, The Sojourner, East Burke High, Icard.

Overall design -- medium schools: first place, Sound to Sea, Manteo High, Manteo; second place, Wingspan, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; third place, RaiderRap, North Iredell High, Olin; honorable mention, The Foardonian, Fred T. Foard High, Newton.

Overall design -- small schools: first place, The War Cry, West Iredell High; second place, Hawk Eye, Charlotte Latin , Charlotte; third place, The Rambler, Greene Central High, Snow Hill; honorable mention, The Phoenix Scope, Dalton McMichael High, Mayodan, and GDS Press, Greensboro Day, Greensboro.

Overall editorials -- large schools: first place, Pine Whispers, Reynolds High, Winston-Salem; second place, Falcon’s Cry, Jordan High, Durham; third place, The Pirate’s Hook, Riverside High, Durham; honorable mention, The Mycenaean, Leesville Road High, Raleigh.

Overall editorials -- medium schools: first place, Wingspan, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, Sound to Sea, Manteo High, Manteo; third place, The Blue and Gray, Statesville High, Statesville; honorable mention, Raider Rap, North Iredell High, Olin.

Overall editorials -- small schools: first place, Hawk Eye, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; second place, The Stentorian, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham; third place, The Rambler, Greene Central High, Snow Hill; honorable mention, The War Cry, West Iredell High, Statesville.

Overall features -- large schools: first place, Falcon’s Cry, Jordan High, Durham; second place, Wavelengths, Ashbrook High, Gastonia; third place, Eagle’s Eye, Enloe High, Raleigh; honorable mention, The Cougar Chronicle, Wake Forest-Rolesville High, Wake Forest.

Overall features -- medium schools: first place, Wingspan, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, Sound to Sea, Manteo High, Manteo; third place, The Foardonian, Fred T. Foard High; honorable mention, RaiderRap, North Iredell High, Olin.

Overall features -- small schools: first place, The Stentorian, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham; second place, The War Cry, West Iredell High, Statesville; third place, Hawk Eye, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; honorable mention, GDS Press, Greensboro Day, Greensboro.

Overall graphics -- large schools: first place, The Pirate’s Hook, Riverside High, Durham; second place, The Round Table, Northern Durham High, Durham; third place, Wavelengths, Ashbrook High, Gastonia; honorable mention, Village Voice, Vance High, Charlotte.

Overall graphics -- medium schools: first place, Wingspan, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, RaiderRap, North Iredell High, Olin; third place, Tiger Prowl, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; honorable mention, Sound to Sea, Manteo High, Manteo.

Overall graphics -- small schools: first place, The War Cry, West Iredell, Statesville; second place, Hawk Eye, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; third place, ESH Today, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain.

Overall news -- large schools: first place, Falcon’s Cry, Jordan High, Durham; second place, The Pirates’ Hook, Riverside High, Durham; third place, Wavelengths, Ashbrook High, Gastonia.

Overall news -- medium schools: first place, Wingspan, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, The Foardonian, Fred T. Foard High, Newton; third place, The Blue and Gray, Statesville High, Statesville; honorable mention, Sound to Sea, Manteo High, Manteo.

Overall news -- small schools: first place, The War Cry, West Iredell High, Statesville; second place, The Rambler, Greene Central High, Snow Hill; third place, The Stentorian, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham; honorable mention, ESH Today, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain.

Overall photography -- large schools: first place, Falcon's Cry, Jordan, Durham; second place, Wavelengths, Ashbrook High, Gastonia; third place, Village Voice, Vance High, Charlotte; honorable mention, The Pirates’ Hook, Riverside High, Durham.

Overall photography -- medium schools: first place, Wingspan, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, Sound to Sea, Manteo High, Manteo; third place, Tiger Prowl, Ragsdale, Jamestown; honorable mention, RaiderRap, North Iredell High, Olin.

Overall photography -- small schools: first place, The Stentorian, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham; second place, Hawk Eye, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; third place, The War Cry, West Iredell High, Statesville; ESH Today, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain.

Overall sports -- large schools: first place, Falcon’s Cry, Jordan High, Durham; second place, Lee High Times, Lee Senior High, Sanford; third place, Cedar Cliff Notes, Reynolds High, Asheville; honorable mention, The Cougar Chronicle, Wake Forest-Rolesville High, Wake Forest.

Overall sports -- medium schools: first place, Wingspan, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, Tiger Prowl, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; third place, Sound to Sea, Manteo High, Manteo; honorable mention, RaiderRap, North Iredell High, Olin.

Overall sports -- small schools: first place, The War Cry, West Iredell High, Statesville; second place, Hawk Eye, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; third place, The Stentorian, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham; honorable mention, GDS Press, Greensboro Day, Greensboro.

Individual cartoons -- large schools: first place, Tom Pazderka, Fuquay-Varina High, Fuquay-Varina; second place, Broughton High Staff, Raleigh; third place, Billy Fowler, Northern Durham High, Durham; honorable mentions, Jerrard Polk, Vance High, Charlotte and Cliff Cash, Ashbrook High, Gastonia.

Individual cartoons -- medium schools: first place, Laura Hubbard, High Point Central High, High Point; second place, Mason Currey, Robeson High, Asheville; third place, Leanora Hepler, Fred T. Foard High, Newton; honorable mention, Erin Rasmussen, Manteo High, Manteo and Michael Walden, Statesville High, Statesville.

Individual cartoons -- small schools: first place, Rhett Bailey, Greene Central High, Snow Hill; second place, Evann Strathern, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill; third place, Jennifer Orr, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; honorable mention, Kensley Imes, West Iredell High.

Individual editorials -- large schools: first place, Wil Loftis, Reynolds High, Winston-Salem; second place, Anna Reiney, Reynolds High, Winston-Salem; third place, Matt Tuck, Davie High, Mocksville; honorable mention, Sean Cummins, Reynolds High, Winston-Salem; Wil Loftis, Reynolds High, Winston-Salem, and Walter Herz, Franklin High, Franklin.

Individual editorials -- medium schools: first place, Emily Rubin, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; second place, Darren Popik, Ben L. Smith High, Greensboro; third place, Leigh Ann Cienek, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; honorable mention, Reasey Heng, Ben L. Smith High, Greensboro.

Individual editorials -- small schools: first place, Rori Beilin, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill High; second place, David Sandler, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill; third place, Alicia Davidson, West Iredell High, Statesville; honorable mention, Angela Johnson, West Iredell High, Statesville, and Joe Bookman, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill.

Individual editorial column -- large schools: first place, Marion Coats, Reynolds High, Winston-Salem; second place, Andrew Fiore, Jordan High, Durham; third place, Jenny Martin Brooks, Broughton High, Raleigh; honorable mention, Nithya Rajan, Enloe High, Raleigh, and Kelly Atkinson, Wake Forest-Rolesville High, Wake Forest.

Individual editorial column -- medium schools: first place, Jaime Laughter, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, Leigh Ann Cienek, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; third place, Kate Hartig, Manteo High, Manteo; honorable mention, Leigh Ann Cienek, Ragsdale High, Jamestown.

Individual editorial column -- small schools: first place, Patrick Pope, West Iredell High, Statesville; second place, Jeremy Hoffman, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; third place, Katherine Porter, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; honorable mention, Amanda Orders, Newton-Conover High, Newton, and Candice Moye, Greene Central High, Snow Hill.

Individual features -- large schools: first place, John Woody, Ashbrook High, Gastonia; second place, Josh Love, Fuquay-Varina High, Fuquay-Varina; third place, Andrea Kelsey, Nithya Rajan and Lindsay Booleand, Enloe High, Raleigh; honorable mentions, Mark Slagle, Broughton High, Raleigh, and Katharine Baker, Jordan High, Durham.

Individual features -- medium schools: first place, Lauren Collins and Natalie Verner, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, Kate Hartig, Manteo High, Manteo; third place, Theresa Simpson, Manteo High, Manteo; honorable mention, Leanora Hepler, Fred T. Foard High, Newton, and Rob Schwenker, Andrews High, High Point

Individual features -- small schools: first place, Jordan Kime, Greensboro Day, Greensboro; second place, Kathleen Grebe, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill; third place, Patrick Williams, Greensboro Day, Greensboro; honorable mention, Marcia Ormond, Greene Central High, Snow Hill, and Tom Nichols, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill.

Individual general column -- large schools: first place, Sarah Reckhow, Riverside High, Durham; second place, Katherine Baker, Jordan High, Durham; third place, Sarah Reckhow, Riverside High Durham; honorable mentions, Melonie Hirsch, Jordan High, Durham, and Sarah Reckhow, Riverside High, Durham.

Individual general column -- medium schools: first place, Brent Kinkade, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, LeElaine Comer, Statesville High, Statesville; third place, Jaime Laughter, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; honorable mentions, Cory Cunningham, West Henderson High, Hendersonville, and Jodi Perciavelle, Manteo High, Manteo.

Individual general column -- small schools: first place, Keri Ellenburg, West Iredell High, Statesville; second place, Sara Butner, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain; third place, Heather Crider, West Iredell High, Statesville; honorable mentions, Forest Michaels, Greensboro Day, Greensboro, and Shahrzad Rezvoni, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill.

Individual graphics -- large schools: first place, Jerrard Polk, Vance High, Charlotte; second place, Lee Bullock, Broughton High, Raleigh; third place, Andrea Stettler, East Burke High, Icard; honorable mentions, John Woody, Ashbrook High, Gastonia, and Jessica Blood, Vance High, Charlotte.

Individual graphics -- medium schools: first place, David Redmond, North Iredell High, Olin; second place, Ashley Whitfield and Nicole Torrance, Manteo High, Manteo; third place, Molly McKay, Statesville High, Statesville; honorable mention, Michael Waldin, Statesville High, Statesville.

Individual graphics -- small schools: first place, Zac Corbin, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; second place, Heather Crider, West Iredell High, Statesville; third place, Keri Ellenburg and Chris Yount, West Iredell High, Statesville; honorable mention, Jay Brown, West Iredell High, Statesville.

Individual news --large schools: first place, Andrew Fiore, Jordan High, Durham; second place, Stephanie Horuath, Northern Durham High, Durham; third place, Matt Riddle, Ashbrook High, Gastonia; honorable mention, Stephanie Horuath, Northern Durham, Durham.

Individual news -- medium schools: first place, Alison Saulsbury, Manteo High, Manteo; second place, Jessica Vaquera, Manteo High, Manteo; third place, Laura Collins, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; honorable mention, Sara Rousell and Angela Coachman, West Henderson High, Hendersonville.

Individual news -- small schools: first place, Heather Crider, Angela Johnson and Nina Staples, West Iredell High, Statesville; second place, Holly Carraway, and Susan Holley, Greene Central High, Snow Hill; third place, Jennie Dickson, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill; honorable mention, Christa Alexander, Greene Central High, Snow Hill.

Individual photography -- large schools: first place, Paul Nair, Jordan High, Durham; second place, Corrie Barnett, Broughton High, Raleigh; third place, Morgan Mehler, Riverside High, Durham; honorable mentions, Mark Bump, Jordan High, Durham, and Morgan Mehler, Riverside, Durham.

Individual photography -- medium schools: first place, Ashley Bourne, Manteo High, Manteo; second place, Theresa Simpson, Manteo High; third place, Chris Reynolds, Manteo High.

Individual photography -- small schools: first place, Karen Ubell, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; second place, Jared Reimann, West Iredell High, Statesville; third place, Sharon Thomas, Greene Central High, Snow Hill.

Individual sports -- large schools: first place, Rob Aycock, Wake Forest-Rolesville High, Wake Forest; second place, Rob Aycock, Wake Forest-Rolesville, Wake Forest; third place, Andrew Carter, Leesville Road High, Raleigh; honorable mention, Robert Albright, Ashbrook High, Gastonia.

Individual sports -- medium schools: first place, Will Small, Manteo High, Manteo; second place, Brenna Eckerson, Manteo High, Manteo; third place, Jamie Sparks, North Iredell High, Olin; honorable mention, Cam Sellars, Statesville High, Statesville.

Individual sports -- small schools: first place, Ginny Turner, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; second place, Amanda Jones, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; third place, Brandi Rhyne, West Iredell High, Statesville; honorable mention, Jill McLelland, West Iredell High, Statesville.

Individual sports column -- large schools: first place, Rob Aycock, Wake Forest-Rolesville High, Wake Forest; second place, Rob Aycock, Wake Forest-Rolesville High; third place, Andrew Carter, Leesville Road, Raleigh; honorable mentions, Robert Albright, Ashbrook High, Gastonia, and Amanda Morgan, Riverside High, Durham.

Individual sports column -- medium schools: first place, Darren Popik, Ben L. Smith High, Greensboro; second place, Amanda Smathers, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; third place, Parks Collins, Statesville High, Statesville; honorable mention, Amanda Smathers, West Henderson High, Hendersonville.

Individual sports column -- small schools: first place, Cory Sides, West Iredell High Statesville; second place, Tom Nichols, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill; third place, Pat Whalen, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte; honorable mention, Cory Sides, West Iredell High, Statesville, and Matt Livengood, Forsyth Country Day, Winston-Salem.

Yearbooks

Best overall:

Large schools: first place, Saga, John T. Hoggard High, Wilmington; second place, Tiebinder, Southern Wayne High, Dudley; third place, Lair, Vance High, Charlotte; honorable mentions, Latipac, Broughton High, Raleigh and Black and Gold, Reynolds High, Winston-Salem.

Medium schools: first place, Westwind, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, Hilltopper, North Buncombe High, Weaverville and The Trail, Statesville High, Statesville; third place, Northern Exposure, Northern Vance, Henderson; honorable mention, Echo, Ragsdale High, Jamestown.

Small schools: first place, East Wind, East Surry High,Pilot Mountain; second place, Centralis, Greene Central High, Snow Hill; third place, Eurus, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill.

Middle schools: first place, Talon, North Buncombe Middle, Weaverville ; second, Legend, Erwin Middle, Asheville; third, Bear Saga, Canton Middle, Canton; honorable mention, Evergreen, A.C. Reynolds Middle, Asheville.

Best copy:

Large schools: first place, Black and Gold, R.J. Reynolds High, Winston Salem; second place, Polaris, Northern Durham, Durham; third place, The Prowler, Providence High, Charlotte; honorable mention, Lair, Vance High, Henderson.

Medium schools: first place, Westwind, West Henderson High, Hendersonville ; second place, Hilltopper, North Buncombe High, Weaverville; third place, The Trail, Statesville High, Statesville.

Small schools: first place, Centralis, Greene Central High, Snow Hill; second place, Imprints, Northwood High, Pittsboro.

Middle schools: first place, Talon, North Buncombe Middle, Weaverville; second place, Evergreen, A.C. Reynolds Middle, Asheville; third place, Bear Saga, Canton Middle, Canton.

Best cover:

Large schools: first place, Black and Gold, R.J. Reynolds High, Winston Salem; second place, Somecka, South Mecklenburg, Charlotte; third place, Crestonian, Crest High, Shelby; honorable mention, Latipac, Broughton High, Raleigh.

Medium schools: first place, Westwind, West Henderson, Hendersonville; second place, The Trail, Statesville High, Statesville; third place, Clahischo, Clayton High, Clayton; honorable mention, Echo, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; honorable mention, Hilltopper, North Buncombe High, Weaverville.

Small schools: first place, Eurus, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill, second place, Spirit, Madison High, Charlotte Marshall; third place, Centralis, Greene Central High, Snow Hill.

middle schools: first place, Legend, Erwin Middle, Asheville; second place, Evergreen, A.C. Reynolds Middle, Asheville, third place, Crocodylidae, Ashley Middle, Winston Salem.

Best design:

Large schools: first place, Saga, Hoggard High, Wilmington; second place, Lair, Vance High, Charlotte; third place, The Prowler, Providence High, Charlotte; The Helm, Riverside High, Durham.

Medium schools: first place, Westwind, West Henderson High, Hendersonville; second place, Northern Exposure, Northern Vance High, Henderson; honorable mention, Spiderweb, Concord High, Concord.

Small schools: first place, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain; second place, Eurus, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill; The Viking, North Stokes High, Danbury; Panther’s Paw, East Duplin High, Beulaville.

Middle schools: first place, Legend, Erwin Middle, Asheville; second place, Talon, North Buncombe Middle, Weaverville; third place, Bear Saga, Canton Middle, Canton; honorable mention, Paw Prints, Hunters Creek Middle, Jacksonville.

Best photography:

Large schools: first place, The Prowler, Providence High, Charlotte; second place, Quotannis, Enloe High, Raleigh, third place, Mustang, Myers Park High, Charlotte, honorable mention, Cedar Cliff Echoes, A.C. Reynolds High, Asheville.

Medium schools: first place, Echo, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; second place, Westwind, West Henderson High, Hendersonville, third place, Clahischo, Clayton High, Clayton; honorable mention, Retrospect, East Lincoln, Denver.

Small schools: first place, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain; second place, Devilpup, Lejeune High, Camp Lejeune; third place, The Viking, North Stokes High, Danbury; honorable mention, The Falcon, Forbush High, East Bend.

Middle schools: first place, Talon, North Buncombe Middle, Weaverville; second place, Bear Saga, Canton Middle; third place, Legend, Erwin Middle, Asheville.

Best theme:

Large schools: first place, Somecka, South Mecklenburg, High, Charlotte; second place, Mustang, Myers Park High, Charlotte, third place, Black and Gold, Reynolds High, Winston-Salem; honorable mention, Saga, John T. Hoggard, Wilmington.

Medium schools: first place, Westwind, West Henderson High, Hendersonville and The Trail, Statesville high, Statesville; second place, Northern Exposure, Northern Vance High, Henderson; third place, Retrospect, East Lincoln High, Denver and Hilltoppper, North Bumcombe High, Weaverville; honorable mention, Hi-Noc-Ar, Rocky Mount High, Rocky Mount.

Small schools: first place, Centralis, Greene Central High, Snow Hill; second place, Southerner, Southern Alamance High, Graham; third place, Imprints, Northwood High, Pittsboro.

Middle schools: first place, Talon, North Buncombe Middle, Weaverville; second place, Legend, Erwin Middle, Asheville; honorable mention, Evergreen, A.C. Reynolds Middle, Asheville.

Individual advertising:

Medium schools: first place, Tres Martinat, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain.

Small schools: first place, Kurtis Backs, Westwind, West Henderson High, Hendersonville.

INDIVIDUAL CAPTIONS:

Large schools: first place, Molly Jacobs and Joeile Wike, Leaves of Green, Ashbrook High, Gastonia; second place, Katherine Hudgins, Cronus, West Forsyth; third place, Gwyneth Lodge, Leaves of Green, Ashbrook High, Gastonia; honorable mention, Gwyneth Lodge, Leaves of Green, Ashbrook High, Gastonia.

Medium schools: first place, Jennifer Ireland, Palladium, South Johnston High, Four Oaks; second place, Joya Cogdill, Troiani, Harnett Central High, Angier; third place, Rebecca Davis, Valkyrian, D.H. Conley, Greenville; Nichole Swanson, Quatra Log, Fred T. Foard, Newton.

Small schools: first place, Loralynne Yost, Eurus, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill; second place, Joe Newsome, Devilpup, Lejeune High, Camp Lejeune; third place, Summer Shelton, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain.

Individual copy:

Large schools: first place, Marisa Lippiello, Cronus, West Forsyth, Clemmons; second place, Chance Williams, The Cardinal, Newton-Conover High, Newton; third place, Julie Manning, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain; honorable mention, Julie Manning, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain.

Medium schools: first place, Audrey Kath, Palladium, South Johnston, Four Oaks; second place, Tony Angelico, Palladium, South Johnston, Four Oaks; third place, Julie Mancuso, Valkyrian, D.H Conley, Greenville; honorable mention, Tiffany Tillman, Westwind, West Henderson, Hendersonville.

Small schools: first place, Kelly Frye, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain; second place, Chance Williams, The Cardinal, Newton-Conover High, Newton.

Individual coverage:

Large schools: first place, Kim VunCannon, Cronus, West Forsyth, Clemmons; second place, Drew Lineback, Cynosure, North Forsyth, Winston-Salem; third place, Katy Hiller, Cronus, West Forsyth, Clemmons.

Medium schools: first place, Tiffany Tillman, Westwind, West Henderson, Hendersonville; second place, Cindy Mullnix, Echo, Ragsdale, Jamestown; third place, Abby Blackley, Westwind, West Henderson, Hendersonville; honorable mention, Jenna Warren, Valkyrian, D.H. Conley, Greenville.

Small schools: first place, Jessie Tucker, The Viking, North Stokes High, Danbury; second place, Opal Ford, The Cardinal, Newton-Conover, Newton; third place, Carrie Ann Hauser, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain; honorable mention, Ryan Vinson, Devilpup, Lejeune High, Camp Lejeune.

Individual layout:

Large schools: first place, Molly Jacob, Leaves of Green, Ashbrook, Gastonia; second place, Monica Hawkins, Cynosure, North Forsyth, third place, Amanda Tuten, Sandprints, Lee Senior, Sanford; honorable mention, Cara Cousins, Quotannis, Enloe High, Raleigh.

Medium schools: first place, Josh Bickley, Echo, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; second place, Nicole Swanson, Quatra Log, Fred T. Foard, Newton; third place, Kristen Hefner, Quatra Log, Fred T. Foard, Newton; honorable mention, Kelli Joyner, Troiani, Harnett Central High, Angier.

Small schools: first place, Meredith Gore, The Viking, North Stoke High, Danbury; second place, Summer Shelton, East Wind, East Surry, third place, Sarah Allen, Eurus, East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill; honorable mention, Sarah Allen, Eurus, East Chapel Hill High.

Individual headlines:

Large schools: first place, Elizabeth Lee and Tara Reese, Lair, Vance High, Charlotte; second place, Jennifer Page, Cronus, West Forsyth, Clemmons; honorable mention, Carolina Ring, Quotannis, Enloe High, Raleigh.

Medium schools: first place, Marie Hare, Pallladium, South Johnston High, Four Oaks; second place, Marie Hare, Pallladium, South Johnston High, Four Oaks.

Small schools: first place, Kristen Sachtleben, Devilpup, Lejeune, Camp Lejeune; second place, Julie Manning, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain; third place, David Hobgood, Northern Exposure, Northern Vance, Henderson; honorable mention, Kelly Frye, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain.

Individual opening/closing:

Large schools: first place, Kristen Peddycord, Cronus, West Forsyth High, Clemmons; second place, April Ward, Saga, John T. Hoggard, Wilmington; third place, Dawn Walter, Southerner, Southern Alamance, Graham; honorable mention, Amanda Horne, Lair, Vance High, Charlotte.

Medium schools: first place, Celeste Rudisill, Quatra Log, Fred T. Foard, Newton; second place, Ruth Stephenson, Palladium, South Johnston High, Four Oaks; third place, Dawn Walker, Southerner, Southern Alamance, Graham; honorable mention, Joya Cogdill, Troiani, Harnett Central High, Angier.

Small schools: first place, Megan Hargrove and Lindsay Scearce, Eurus, East Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill; second place, Summer Shelton, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain; third place, JoJo Hames, The Cardinal, Newton-Conover, Newton; honorable mention, Jonathan Mozingo, Pirate, Topsail High, Hampstead.

Individual photography:

Large schools: first place, Courtney Sheets, Chris Mackie and Maggie Shepard, Cronus, West Forsyth High, Clemmons; second place, Chris Cooper, Quotannis, Enloe High, Raleigh; third place, Cassie Walker, Lair, Vance High, Charlotte; honorable mentions, Clay Park and Michael McDonald, Lair, Vance High, Charlotte.

Medium schools: first place, Kori Walters, Echo, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; second place, Emily Byrd, Palladium, South Johnston High, Four Oaks; third place, Andrea Nifong, Palladium, South Johnston High, Four Oaks; honorable mentions, Stephanie Strachan, Echo, Ragsdale High, Jamestown and Rebecca Davis, Valkyrian, D.H. Conley, Greenville.

Small schools: first place, Julie Manning, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain; second place, Christina Trangenstein, Eurus, East Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill; third place, Carrie Ann Houser, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain; honorable mention, Carrie Ann Houser, East Wind, East Surry High, Pilot Mountain.

Literary Magazines

Best Overall: Tom Walters Award for Outstanding Achievement, Opus, Washington High, Washington; third place, Insights, Rose High, Greenville; honorable mention, Permanent Waves, Ashbrook High, Gastonia.

Layout: first place Jim Ferrell Award, Jenna Paramore, Insights, Rose High, Greenville; second place, Pickforde Whitfield, Insights, Rose High, Greenville; third place, Leigh Ann Cienel, Paper Moon, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; honorable mention, Jeremy Godfrey, Lee High Review, Lee Senior High, Sanford.

Features: first place Jim Ferrell Award, Sarah Houlette, Silver Tongued, East Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill; second place, Jeff Brand, Crinkum Crankum, Northern Vance, Henderson; third place, Laura Blankenship, Insights, Rose High, Greenville; honorable mention, Luke Meadows, Crinkum Crankum, Northern Vance High, Henderson.

Fiction: first place Jim Ferrell Award, Megan Somerday, Spectrum, Arendell Parrott Academy, Greenville; second place, Vic Gulati, Crinkum Crankum, Northern Vance, Henderson; third place, Jennifer Peacock, Permanent Waves, Ashbrook High, Gastonia; honorable mention, Jennifer Barke, Paper Moon, Ragsdale High, Jamestown.

Graphics: first place Jim Ferrell Award, Kumiko Kamiyama, Paper Moon, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; second place, Autumn Costner, Permanent Waves, Ashbrook High, Gastonia ; third place, Rachel Fouchee, Permanent Waves, Ashbrook High, Gastonia ;honorable mention, Mitch Hughs, Paper Moon, Ragsdale High, Jamestown.

Photography: first place Jim Ferrell Award, Jeffery Brand, Crinkum Crankum, Nothern Vance High, Henderson; second place, Katie Jones, Crinkum Crankum, Northern Vance High, Henderson; third place, Emily McCoy, Paper Moon, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; honorable mention, Leigh Thomas, Lee High Review, Lee Senior High, Sanford.

Poetry: first place Jim Ferrell Award, Angie Stancar, Lee High Review, Lee Senior High, Sanford; second place, Jill Petraglia, Paper Moon, Ragsdale High, Jamestown; third place, Andrew Jett, Spectrum, Arendell Parrott Academy, Greenville; honorable mentions, Rosie Todd, Alvan Davis, Jon-Robert Williams, Lee High Review, Lee Senior High, Sanford.

- 30 -

Contact: Kay Phillips, 919-962-4639