carolina.gif (1377 bytes)

NEWS SERVICES
210 Pittsboro Street, Campus Box 6210
Chapel Hill, NC  27599-6210
(919) 962-2091   FAX: (919) 962-2279
 www.unc.edu/news/

 NEWS

For immediate use

May 2, 2001 -- No. 220

Note: Following is an alphabetical list of inductees by North Carolina county, by state and by country. An asterisk (*) indicates that a student is listed in more than one location.

154 UNC-CH students inducted into Phi Beta Kappa

CHAPEL HILL -- Phi Beta Kappa, the oldest and most honored of all college honorary societies, inducted 154 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill students during its spring ceremony April 30. Alumni Distinguished Professor of English Doris Betts, a novelist and short story writer, spoke at the ceremony in Chapel Hill.

Each new member received a Phi Beta Kappa key, the organization's symbol.

To be admitted, UNC students must maintain grade-point averages of 3.75 for juniors and 3.65 for seniors (on a 4-point scale) in academic courses in the College of Arts and Sciences, said UNC chapter secretary and faculty adviser Dr. Michael Lienesch, a political science professor. Grades earned at other universities are not considered in determining averages.

"Founded in 1776, Phi Beta Kappa recognizes excellence among students in the arts and sciences," Lienesch said. "Only about 1 percent of all college graduates qualify to be members."

Past and present Phi Beta Kappa members from across the country have included six American presidents, 12 Supreme Court Justices and numerous artistic, intellectual and political leaders, Lienesch said. Of 262 Phi Beta Kappa chapters nationwide, UNC's chapter, Alpha of North Carolina, was founded in 1904 and is the oldest of four chapters in North Carolina.

Each year, Phi Beta Kappa chapters and alumni associations across the country raise and distribute more than $1 million in awards, scholarships and prizes benefiting high school and college students.

Phi Beta Kappa officers at Carolina for 2000-2001 were students Emily Nelson, president; Brian Loomis, vice president; and Geren Stone, recording secretary.

Following is a list of 152 of the inductees by N.C. county and by state. Two inductees asked that their names not be published:

NORTH CAROLINA INDUCTEES

ALAMANCE COUNTY

Aaron Fortune Kaplan, a junior linguistics major, son of Arthur Staff and Jean Fortune Kaplan of 1907 E. Greensboro - Chapel Hill Road, Graham

Phillip Ballard Kennedy, a senior anthropology and history major, son of Michael and Beverly Kennedy of 610 Newbern Court, Burlington

Caroline Ellen Waddell, a junior journalism and mass communication major, daughter of Hal G. Waddell III and Barbara Hogan Waddell of 3235 Hiddenwood Lane, Burlington

BUNCOMBE COUNTY

William Schulyer Lawrence Hamilton, a junior medical anthropology major, son of Jack and Laurie Hamilton of 101 Ledbetter Road, Arden

Jessica Jannette Lasher, a senior communications studies major, daughter of Reese A. and Jan C. Lasher of 34 Yost St., Weaverville

Paul Stanger Lee, a junior English and political science major, son of Heon Cheol and Sooja Lee of 38 Forest Knoll Drive, Weaverville

Stephanie Lynn Lawless, a senior comparative literature major, daughter of Walter J. and Denise C. Lawless of 142 River Cane Drive, Fletcher

CALDWELL COUNTY

*Elizabeth Innes Deans, a senior biology major, daughter of Don Deans of 2417 Summerlake Road, Charlotte, and Betty Steelman of 332 Second St. N.W., Hickory.

Penny Michelle Faires, a senior biology major, daughter of Richard Brent and B. Joyce Faires of 5491 Suttlemyre Lane, Hickory

Adam Thomas Mack, a junior psychology major, son of Richard Mack of 2564 Brentwood Circle, Lenoir and Stephanie Bowman of 4458 Sawmills School Road, Granite Falls

COLUMBUS COUNTY

Linwood John Randolph Jr., a senior Spanish and linguistics major, son of Linwood John Randolph and Shelia B. Randolph of Riegelwood.

DARE COUNTY

*Rachael Alysia Cooper, a Spanish major and December 2000 graduate, daughter of Allan Cooper of 450 Ferry Road, Fredricksburg, Va. and Margaret Barry Lawler of 81 Gravey Pond Lane, Southern Shores

DURHAM COUNTY

Lee Butler Bidgood, a senior music major, son of Dean and Diane Bidgood of 104 Charlesberry Circle, Chapel Hill.

Christopher Scott Kunkel, a junior applied mathematics major, son of Thomas Anthony and Shirley Marie of 5326 Yardley Terrace, Durham.

Robert Bradford Mallard, a senior English major, son of Robert L. Mallard of 17 Gorham Place, Durham, and the late Norma Mallard.

*Sarah Liesl Prim, a psychology and pre-medicine major, daughter of Michael Prim of 1602 River Mill Drive, Wake Forest and Debby Nowack of 3303 Virgie Lane, Durham.

Bennett Lee Rogers, a junior computer science major, son of Tommie and Ann Rogers of 306 Clark. Lake Road, Durham.

 

FORSYTH COUNTY

Nikki L. Aikens, a senior psychology and Spanish major, daughter of Dwain and Minnie Aikens of 6017 Crestridge Lane, Winston-Salem.

Anna Clayton Capps, a senior studio art and art history major, daughter of Gene Thomas and Patricia W. Capps of 1407 Reynolda Road, Winston-Salem.

Kathryn Elizabeth Goldstein, a senior English major, daughter of Amy S. Goldstein of 115 Wiley Ave., Winston-Salem.

Anna Paige Kroncke, a senior psychology major, daughter of James and Karen Kroncke of 4185 Dimholt Court, Winston-Salem.

Ryan Antonia Newton, a junior international studies major, daughter of Candelas Gala of 410 Anita Drive, Winston-Salem.

Virginia Augusta Walls, a senior philosophy major, daughter of Darle C. and Joy A. Walls of 6923 Venable Farm Road, Belews Creek.

GASTON COUNTY

Christian Bradford Moretz, a junior biology major, son of Leon McGill and Kay Moretz of 3819 Edgewater Drive, Gastonia.

Carla Elizabeth Townsend, a senior Spanish and communication studies major, daughter of Charles and Betty Townsend of 3357 Gardner Park Drive, Gastonia.

GUILFORD COUNTY

*Meredith Courtney Bailey, a senior political science major, daughter of Daniel Bailey of 1046 N.C. Highway 65, Reidsville, and Lois Bailey of 309 Willoughby Blvd, Greensboro.

Frank Walter DiPaola, a junior biology major, son of Joseph and Mary Ann DiPaola of 4105 Deloach Court, High Point.

Jennifer Lee Pagliei, a senior nutrition major, daughter of Kenneth and Mary Jo Pagliei of 5844 Stoney Glen Loop, Greensboro.

Kirsten D. Wright, a senior cultural studies and interdisciplinary studies major, daughter of Roger E. and Debra S. Wright of 3507 Meadowbriar Court, Greensboro.

HARNETT COUNTY

Katie Lee Felmet, a junior psychology major, daughter of Wolt and Diane Felmet of 5430 N.C. 210 South, Bunnlevel.

Hazel Hartsoe Gray, a junior biology major, daughter of Patrick Gray and Hazel Hartsoe of 204 Parliament Place, Dunn.

IREDELL COUNTY

Jennifer Ashley Long, a junior mathematical sciences major, daughter of John Michael and Teresa Slavin Long of 125 Mayfair Road, Mooresville.

Katherine Nicole Neal, a junior applied sciences major, daughter of DeMar and Linda Neal of 512 Sullivan Road, Statesville.

HAYWOOD COUNTY

Marc McAfee Thomas, a senior history major, son of Rufus and Debbie Thomas of 305 Bethesda Lane, Waynesville.

LEE COUNTY

Holly Suzanne Wicker, a senior elementary education major, daughter of Mack and Kathy Wicker of 4636 Center Church Road, Sanford.

LINCOLN COUNTY

Canon Isenhower Pence, a senior psychology major, son of Richard and Janet Pence of 100 Woodvale Circle, Lincolnton.

MACON COUNTY

Sarah Ellen Hubbs, a junior linguistics major, daughter of Douglas and Patti Hubbs of 131 Cross Creek Road, Franklin.

MADISON COUNTY

Megan Ray Thomas, a junior English major, daughter of David and Elaine Thomas of 5684 U.S. Highway 19, Mars Hill.

MECKLENBURG COUNTY

Cassandra Marie Allison, a senior English and drama major, daughter of Mark and Ann Marie Allison of 2411 Deering Drive, Charlotte.

Stephanie Lynn Blumenshine, a junior biology major, daughter of Jerry and Connie Blumenshine of 9228 Whispering Wind Drive, Charlotte.

Jeffrey Allen Bunda, a junior psychology major, son of Allen and Charlene R. Bunda of 6433 Tuskan Drive, Charlotte.

*Elizabeth Innes Deans, a senior biology major, daughter of Don Deans of 2417 Summerlake Road, Charlotte, and Betty Steelman of 332 Second Street N.W., Hickory.

Christopher Paul Duerden, a senior history major, son of Robert and Caryn Cusick of 7107 Prescott Pond Lane, Charlotte.

Maria Lorraine Elliot, a senior economics and public policy analysis major, daughter of Anthony and Alexandra Elliot of 4331 Old Saybrook Court, Charlotte.

Tracy Elizabeth Engel, a senior business administration major, daughter of Lee Engel of 7946 Buckfield Place, Charlotte, and Laurie Matarese of 826 Somersby Lane, Matthews.

Aaron Lee Hoffman, a senior biology major, son of Roark J. and Deborah C. Hoffman of 19614 River Falls Drive, Davidson.

Rebecca Joanna Livert, a senior English major, daughter of William A. and Nancy J. Livert of 1100 Shadowbrook Lane, Charlotte.

Brandon Marcus Lofton, a senior political science major, son of Tony and Vickie Bryant of 3507 Lusby Court, Charlotte.

Andrew Martin McCullough, a senior history major, son of George and Susan McCullough of 205 Mattridge Road, Matthews.

Michael Anna Phillips, a senior religious studies and international studies major, daughter of Robert L. and Marjorie W. Phillips of 3901 Stoney Ridge Trail, Charlotte.

Namita Anil Shah, a senior international studies and Spanish major, daughter of Anil and Sangita Shah of 12132 Cartgate Lane, Charlotte.

Janna Corinne Smith, a senior sociology major, daughter of R.Grant and Anne Smith of 9906 Foxx Oak Place, Charlotte.

Wendy Jane Spitzer, a junior music performance major, daughter of Jan Josef and Bozena Spitzer of 6643 Lyndonville Drive, Charlotte.

Jennifer Ivy Stark, a junior political science and economics major, daughter of Sam and Lorraine Stark of 2000 Tanfield Drive, Matthews.

Melanie Caroline Tarrant, a senior international studies and French major, daughter of Steve and Phyllis Tarrant of 3308 Jonesberry Road, Matthews.

MITCHELL COUNTY

Alison Collis Greene, a senior religious studies and anthropology major, daughter of Larry Joe and Margaret Collis Greene of Arbuckle Road, Burnsville.

MOORE COUNTY

*Jonathan William Crisp, a junior linguistics major, son of William R. and Dale Showalter Crisp of 824 Woodlake Loblolly Drive, Vass.

 

NEW HANOVER COUNTY

*Justin Michael Biggers, a junior Asian studies and religious studies major, son of Donna R. Biggers of 334 Pinecliff Drive, Wilmington, and William Biggers of 3045 Marina Bay Drive, League City, Texas.

Leah Tovah Eisenstein, a senior biology major, daughter of Buddy and Caroline Eisenstein of 3313 Aster Court, Wilmington.

ONSLOW COUNTY

*Erin Elizabeth Garrett, a junior biochemistry major, daughter of Victoria L. Kell of 369 Creedmoor Road, Jacksonville, and Dwight Alan Garrett of Chillicothe, Ohio.

ORANGE COUNTY

Jacqueline Anne Granelli, a junior psychology and English major, daughter of Michael J. and Renee F. Granelli of 2305 Pathway Drive, Chapel Hill.

Whitney Abram Moeller, a senior art history major, daughter of Creighton R. and Susan K. Moeller of 217 Hillcrest Circle, Chapel Hill.

David Emil Graedon, a senior studio art major, son of Joseph and Teresa Graedon of 5900 Beech Bluff Lane, Durham.

Casey George Campfield, a senior English major of 207 Pittsboro St., Chapel Hill, son of Cecil Vernon Campfield and Sharon Kay Campfield.

PITT COUNTY

Sujay Mansukhlal Kansagra, a junior biology and psychology major, son of Mansukhlal and Sudha Kansagra of 702 Kempton Drive, Greenville.

Dorothee Anna Alsentzer, a senior chemistry and biology major, daughter of Ulrich and Mary Alzentzer of 3107 Gordon Drive, Greenville.

Kelly Elizabeth Burke, a junior music composition and communications studies major, daughter of William Allen and Katherine Matthew Burke of 502 Winstead Road, Greenville.

Charles Harold Barrier Jr., a junior biology major, son of Charles and Ginger Barrier of 3911 Fernwood Lane, Greenville.

RANDOLPH COUNTY

Laura Sue Shelton, a junior mathematics major, daughter of Jimmy D. and Sue C. Shelton of 4948 Trog Smith Road, Liberty.

RICHMOND COUNTY

James Bryson Brannon Jr., a junior business administration major, son of Jim and Dawn Brannon of Rockingham.

 

ROCKINGHAM COUNTY

*Meredith Courtney Bailey, a senior political science major, daughter of Daniel K. Bailey of 1046 N.C. Highway 65, Reidsville, and Lois Bailey of 309 Willoughby Blvd, Greensboro.

RUTHERFORD COUNTY

Stephanie Caroline Bell, a senior biology major, daughter of G. Stephen and Romona Bell of 238 Valleyview Drive, Forest City.

STOKES COUNTY

Martin Daniel Baldwin, a junior English major, son of Jim and Enan Baldwin of 2262 Flat Shoals Road, King.

Meredith Robyn George, a junior political science major, daughter of Donald R. and Thadia R. George of 3086 Horseshoe Road, Westfield.

Jessica Gail Tucker, a junior English and creative writing major, daughter of Rick and Betty Tucker of P.O. Box 152, Sandy Ridge.

TRANSYLVANIA COUNTY

Stephanie Lynn Franklin, a senior communication studies major, daughter of J. Leonard and Sandra Beck of 1074 Island Ford Road, Brevard.

UNION COUNTY

*Amanda Nicole Price, a senior English and economics major, daughter of James A. Price of 1693 Huntingtford Drive, Marietta, Georgia and Deborah Williams of 9801 Tallwood Drive, Indian Trail.

WAKE COUNTY

*Lauren Elizabeth Block, a senior psychology major, daughter of Norman Block of 308 Whisperwood Drive, Cary and Martha Carden of Kinsale, VA.

Laura McKenzie Bright, a senior psychology major, daughter of Calvin Bright Jr. and Nancy Bright, 923 Springfork Drive, Cary.

*Michael Ryan Bucy, a senior economics major, son of William Bucy of Austin, Texas and Kathleen McGinty of 8713 Catamaran Drive, Raleigh.

Ryon Allenc Chao, a junior biochemistry major, son of Allen and Shirley Hwang Chao of 5013 Field and Stream Road, Raleigh.

Jennifer Lynne Cox, a junior music major, daughter of Richard Cox of 5504 Orchid Hill Drive, Raleigh and Gail Cox of 11949 Straight A Way, Raleigh.

John Andrew David, a junior mathematics major, son of Joseph W. and Jeannie C. David of 9105 Jackknife Trail, Raleigh.

Edward Britt Davis, a junior psychology major, son of Dwight and Sandra Davis of 923 Winona Road, Raleigh.

Anne Gillian Forsyth, a junior economics and psychology major, daughter of Dr. Richard James of 13512 Durant Road, Raleigh and Toni Forsyth of 13508 Durant Road, Raleigh.

Alison Nicole Greenway, a senior psychology major, daughter of Kathy Davis of 1020 Berwick Valley Lane, Cary.

Kimberly Blythe Kelly, a junior pre-pharmacy major, daughter of David and Georjeanne Kelly of 7016 Cedar Bend Court, Raleigh.

James W. McCleary, a senior classics major, son of Jim and Nicki McCleary of 1900 Woodhall Spa Court, Raleigh.

Dimitri Jason Papageorgiou, a junior mathematics and operations research major, son of George and Helen Papageorgiou of 105 Stanley Court, Cary.

Mehul Balubhai Patel, a junior biochemistry major, son of Balubhai N. and Indiragauri B. Patel of 308 Versailles Drive, Cary.

*Sarah Liesl Prim, a senior psychology and pre-medicine major, daughter of Michael Prim of 1602 River Mill Drive, Wake Forest and Debby Nowack of 3303 Virgie Lane, Durham.

*Sarah Levin-Richardson, a junior/senior political science major, daughter of Douglas Wood Richardson of 249 Chestunt Hill Ave., Brighton, Mass.and Nancy Levin and David C. Weinfeld of 7309 Grist Mill Road, Raleigh.

Thayer White, a junior biology major, son of Charles and Debra White of 205 Glen Abbey Drive, Cary.

*Anne Elizabeth Wolfley, a senior psychology major, daughter of Peter Wolfley of 3828 Connecticut Ave., Rockford, Ill. and Ellen Wolfley of 2029 Longwood Drive, Raleigh.

Laura Jane Wrigglesworth, a senior communication studies major, daughter of Richard A. Wrigglesworth Jr. and Kay Wrigglesworth of 7401 Spyglass Way, Raleigh.

WARREN COUNTY

Kathryn Lee Holloman, a senior English major, daughter of Ray and Brenda Holloman of 29 Triton Point, Littleton.

WATAUGA COUNTY

Ashley Dawn Norman, a senior exercise and sport science and athletic training major, daughter of Dan C. and Teresa G. Norman of 123 Monet Drive, Blowing Rock.

ALABAMA

Katherine Jordan Brooks, a senior anthropology major, daughter of J.R. and Katherine Brooks of 1306 Sierra Blvd., Huntsville.

Sarah Jean Givan, a junior political science and psychology major, daughter of John T. and Whyte M. Givan of 1110 Bessemer Road, Huntsville.

CALIFORNIA

Valerie Elizabeth Alter, a senior economics and political science major, daughter of Alan and Halina Alter of 734 23rd St., Santa Monica.

Mary Caroline Cosby, a senior political science major, daughter of Robert W. and Barbara H. Cosby of 25 Monte Vista Road, Orinda.

Preston David Smith, a senior Latin American studies major, son of Donald Allen and Karen Irene Smith of 1042 N. Beechwood Ave., Rialto.

CONNECTICUT

William Ramzi Tadros, a junior economics major, son of Raafat and Mary Catherine Tadros of 46 Mayfield Road, Waterbury.

DELAWARE

Joy Liau, a junior applied sciences and biomedical engineering major, daughter of Shung-Chung and Ling-Yuan Liau of 1222 Old Cooches Bridge Road, Newark.

Daniel Gregory Simmons, a junior history and political science major, son of Gregory and Linda Simmons of 301 Nicola Lane, Hockessin.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Aaron Albert Jabbour, a senior history and peace, war and defense major, son of Alan and Karen Jabbour of 3107 Cathedral Avenue N.W.

Ariel McClanahan Watson, a junior English and comparative literature major, daughter of Richard Llewellyn and Jalila McClanahan Watson of 5231 Chevy Chase Parkway.

FLORIDA

Anne Meiling Baker, a senior journalism and mass communication major, daughter of Theodore P. and Syauchen C. Baker of 3361 E. Lakeshore Drive, Tallahassee.

Amanda Brooke Boenish, a junior international studies and biology major, daughter of Paul V. and Linda B. Boenish of 11516 W. Ride Drive, Jacksonville.

Alison Marie Carollo, a senior economics and Spanish major, daughter of Thomas J. and Linda D. Carollo of 8005 James Island Trail, Jacksonville.

John Randall Ehrhardt, a junior computer science major, son of Charles and Judith Ehrhardt of 606 Middlebrook Circle, Tallahassee.

Christine Marie Quigley, a junior international studies and Spanish major, daughter of Hale A. and Dolores C. Quigley of 5533 Navaho Drive, Pensacola.

GEORGIA

Elisabeth Ellis League, a senior economics major, daughter of Joseph C. and Karen League of 230 Nacoochee Drive, Atlanta.

Timothy Patrick Logan, a junior history major, son of the late Donald Logan and Mary Logan of Jonesboro.

Bharath Parthasarathy, a junior history and political science major, daughter of Sampath and Kalyani Parthasarathy of 2301 Abby Lane N.E., Atlanta.

*Amanda Nicole Price, a senior English and economics major, daughter of James A. Price of 1693 Huntingford Drive, Marietta and Deborah Williams of 9801 Tallwood Drive, Indian Trail, N.C.

ILLINOIS

*Anne Elizabeth Wolfley, a senior psychology major, daughter of Peter Wolfley of 3828 Connecticut Ave., Rockford and Ellen Wolfley of 2029 Longwood Drive, Raleigh, N.C.

Ryan Preston Dahl, a senior English and philosophy major, son of James E. and Mariangela Dahl of 1277 Forest Glen Drive N., Winnetka.

Devaka Somnath Premawardhana, a junior history major, son of Shanta and Dhilanthi Premawardhana of 5481 S. Ellis Ave., Chicago.

KENTUCKY

Taryn Michelle Kuelpman, a health policy and administration graduate, daughter of Douglas and Annell Kuelpman of 707 Winding Oaks Trail, Louisville.

Christian Lee Sawyer, a junior political science major, son of Christian and Sylvia Sawyer of 7510 Springvale Drive, Louisville.

LOUISIANA

Ginny Leigh Kullman, a senior biology major, daughter of Larry and Ruth Kullman of 1838 State St., New Orleans.

MARYLAND

Chiara Christia D’Amore, a senior biology and international studies major, daughter of Daniel and Heather D’Amore of 5430 Hesperus Drive, Columbia.

Matthew Russell Hanson, a senior biology major, son of Russell and Charlotte Hanson of 3306 Countryside Court, Middletown.

Shannon Gray Randoph, a senior anthropology and international studies major, daughter of Alan and Ruth Anne Randolph of 1409 Locust Ave., Towson.

MASSACHUSETTS

*Sarah Levin-Richardson, a junior political science major, daughter of Douglas Wood Richardson of 249 Chestnut Hill Ave., Brighton and Nancy Levin and David Weinfeld of 7309 Grist Mill Road, Raleigh, N.C.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Christine Elizabeth Dillon, a junior biochemistry major, daughter of Kevin and Kathleen Dillon of 25 Lyford Lane, Brentwood.

Matthew Peter Ritchie, a senior political science and economics major, son of John and Donna J. Ritchie of 87 Presidential Circle, Hampton.

NEW JERSEY

Noah Frederick Perabo, a senior biology major, son of George and Mary Perabo of 45 Bay Breeze Drive, Toms River.

Kristin Leigh Vogelsong, a senior international studies major, daughter of Thomas E. and Alexis S. Vogelsong of 60 Silverbrook Road, Shrewsbury.

Winfred Poayi Wu, a senior economics major, son of Chung Pao and Margaret Bor-Ling Wu of 84 Robin Drive, Mercerville.

NEW YORK

Anna Elizabeth Hatcher, a senior communication studies and political science major, daughter of Allen and Sarah Hatcher of 111 E. Remington Road, Ithaca.

Jon Paul Patrick Pedergnana, a senior English major, son of Jonathan Pedergnana of 442 Wolf Hill Road, Dix Hills and Andrea Rizzo of 57 70th St., Brooklyn.

OHIO

Candace Michelle Brown, a senior international studies major, daughter of Marion and Evelyn Brown of 1031 Runnymede Road, Dayton.

*Erin Elizabeth Garrett, a junior biochemistry major, daughter of Dwight Garrett of Chillicothe and Victoria Kell of 369 Creedmoor Road, Jacksonville, N.C.

Elizabeth Andrea Moulton, a junior biology major, daughter of Andrew and Tamara Moulton of 5231 Granite Drive, Hilliard.

PENNSYLVANIA

*Jonathan William Crisp, a junior linguistics major, son of William R. and Dale Showalter Crisp of 824 Woodlake Loblolly Drive, Vass, N.C.

Keith Andrew Kaufman, a junior psychology and exercise and sport science major, son of Jay H. and Marcia Kaufman of 4475 Farm Drive, Allentown.

Sean Michael McGovern, a senior environmental science and engineering major, son of Michael L. and Nancy K. McGovern of 347 N. 24th St., Camp Hill.

Alana Jill Schoedler, a senior environmental studies major, daughter of Grey Schoedler of Allentown and Debra K. Peters of Orefield.

*Maura Elisabeth Stanchak, a senior biology major, daughter of Samuel R. Stanchak of 115 Marlene Road, Beaver Falls and Judith Williams of Route 2, Box 134-2, Salem, W.Va.

RHODE ISLAND

Serge Andrew Gagarin, a junior mathematical science and computer science major, son of Andrew and Mary Gagarin of 4 Lighthouse Road, Westerly.

Laurent D. Menard Jr., a junior chemistry major, son of Laurent and Eileen Menard of Hope Valley.

SOUTH CAROLINA

Aspen Leigh Mays, a junior anthropology and Spanish major, daughter of Steve and Noel Mays of 1468 Pocahontas St., Mount Pleasant.

Heather Marie Yandow, a senior mathematics major, daughter of Peter and Wendy Yandow of 1320 Salem Road, Hartsville.

TENNESSEE

Kathryn Pierce Celauro, a junior English major, daughter of Lenny and Kathy Celauro of 1023 Stonewall Drive, Nashville.

Harrison Brewer Davis, a senior communication studies and history major, son of Hank and Robbie Davis of 2005 Stonehurst Drive, Nashville.

Joseph Alexander Little, a senior political science and international studies major, son of Dr. Joe and

Billie Little of 910 E. Burton St., Murfreesboro.

Van Karlyle Morris Jr., a junior biochemistry major, son of Van and Tessa Karlyle Morris of 8457 Wood Briar Drive, Germantown.

TEXAS

*Justin Michael Biggers, a junior Asian studies and religious studies major, son of William Biggers of Texas and Donna Biggers of 334 Pinecliff Drive, Wilmington, N.C.

*Michael Ryan Bucy, a senior economics major, son of William Bucy of Austin and Eileen McGinity of 8713 Catamaran Drive, Raleigh, N.C.

VIRGINIA

Anna Carrington Alvarez, a junior English and Spanish major, daughter of Robert Williams and Francena H. Alvarez of 13 Stonehurst Green, Richmond.

*Rachael Alysia Cooper, a Spanish major and December 2000 graduate, daughter of Allan Cooper of 450 Ferry Road, Fredricksburg and Margaret Barry Lawler of 81 Gravey Pond Lane, Southern Shores.

*Lauren Elizabeth Block, a senior psychology major, daughter of Martha Carden of P.O. Box 310, Kinsale and Norman Block of 308 Whisperwood Drive, Cary, N.C.

Robert Kemp Gouldin, a junior biology major, son of Robert and Sandra Thweatt Gouldin of 4617 King William Road, Richmond.

Ashley Hill Hackler, a senior psychology and Spanish major, daughter of Dr. Robert Hardin and Patricia Witt Hackler of 3 Cedaridge Road, Richmond.

Matthew Colin Hocking, a senior psychology major, son of Brian and Marilyn Hocking of 105 Terrell Road, Charlottesville.

Anna Orduna Hummel, a junior French major, daughter of William Hummel and Maria Dolores of 2220 Scotch Court, Woodbridge.

Kristen Elaine Johnson, a junior political science and economics major, daughter of Robert A. and June E. Johnson of 13883 Lewis Mill Way, Chantilly.

William R. A. Kleysteuber IV, a junior biology and philosophy major, son of William R.A. III and Patricia L. Kleysteuber of 1443 Oakview Drive, McLean.

Sarah Beth Packer, a senior international studies major, daughter of Michael R. and Karen E. Packer of 1245 Woodland Road, Petersburg.

WEST VIRGINIA
*Maura Elisabeth Stanchak, a senior biology major, daughter of Judith Williams of Route 2, P.O. Box 134-2, Salem and Samuel Stanchak of 115 Marlene Road, Beaver Falls, Penn.

WASHINGTON
Emily Jane Cunningham, a junior economics major, daughter of John and Janis Cunningham of 2811 N.E. 177th Place, Seattle.

Nicholas Frederic Wood, a senior communications major, son of Marc and Ruth Wood of 1118 McMurry St., Richland.

CANADA

Stephen Thomas Keleher, a junior biochemistry major, son of David Keleher of RR #4 Guelph, Ontario and Mary Keleher of #2 - 7 Manhattan Court Guelph, Ontario.

 

- 30 -

Phi Beta Kappa contacts: Wanda Wallace, 919-962-9822; Dr. Michael Lienesch, 919-962-0447

News Services contacts: Print, L.J. Toler, 919-962-8589; broadcast, Karen Moon, 919-962-8595