Azoria Project 2017 Master Staff List

Senior staff

Donald C. Haggis, project director; Professor of Classical Archaeology, Department of Classics and Curriculum in Archaeology; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Margaret S. Mook, field director and pottery specialist; Associate Professor of Classical Studies, Department of World Languages and Cultures, Iowa State University
C. Margaret Scarry, archaeobotanist; Professor of Anthropology, Department of Anthropology; and Chair, Curriculum in Archaeology; Director Research Laboratories of Archaeology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Rodney D. Fitzsimons, architect; Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, Trent University.
Dr. Flint Dibble, zooarchaeologist, Wiener Laboratory Post-Doctoral Fellow, American School of Classical Studies at Athens
Dr. Melissa Eaby, assistant director; INSTAP SCEC; staff member, Halasmenos, Papadiokampos, Mesorrhachi excavations
Dr. Christina Tsoraki, ground-stone specialist; Faculty of Archaeology, Material Culture Studies, Leiden University
Andrew Cabaniss, topographer/surveyor; GIS specialist, Ph.D. candidate, Interdepartmental Program in Classical Art and Archaeology (IPCAA), University of Michigan
Manolis Kasotakis, excavation foreman, Kavousi, Ierapetra, Crete

Senior field and technical staff

George Clark, Student manager and coordinator, Marine Lieutenant Colonel (retired), The Director Task Management Section, US Marine Corp.
Janet Downie, field assistant, assistant professor of classics, Department of Classics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Doug Faulmann, surveyor/illustrator; drone photography, INSTAP-SCEC
Jonida Martini, registrar; Department of Classics, University of Cincinnati
Chronis Papanikolopoulos, photographer, INSTAP-SCEC
Gracie Riehm, archaeobotany assistant, Department of Anthropology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Evi Saliaka (Σάλιακα Ευανθία «Εύη»), Greek Archaeological Service Representative (Ephorate of Antiquities of Lasithi—Εφορεία Αρχαιοτήτων Λασιθίου (Άγιος Νικόλαος)
Dr. John Scarry, field assistant, lecturer in anthropology, Department of Anthropology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Fani Skivalida, archaeological illustrator, MA Byzantine studies, University of Crete 
Matina Tzari, conservator, INSTAP-SCEC

Specialists and consultants

Dr. Stephania N. Chlouveraki, conservator, INSTAP-SCEC; Lecturer, Conservation, T.E.I. of Athens
Tristan Carter, lithics specialist; Associate Professor, Archaeology, Department of Anthropology, McMaster University
Dr. Dimitra Mylona, zooarchaeologist; INSAP-SCEC; Swedish Institute at Athens
Dr. Maria Ntinou, anthracology specialist (charcoal analysis); 12th Eph. of Prehistoric and Classical antiquities
Dr. Niki Oikonomaki, epigraphist; Centre for the Greek Language, Department of Linguistics, Thessaloniki
Dr. Manolis I. Stefanakis, numismatist, Department of Mediterranean Studies, University of the Aegean, Rhodes
Dr. Vasiliki Stefanaki, numismatist, Numismatic Museum of Athens
Dr. Sevasti Triantaphyllou, biological anthropologist; Lecturer, Prehistoric Archaeology and Osteoarchaeology, Aristotle University, Thessaloniki

Senior student staff (trench supervisors [trench masters])

1.    Brandon Baker, Department of Classics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2.    Sophie Cushman, Department of Classics, Classical Archaeology Program, UC Berkeley
3.    Alex Griffin, Department of Classics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
4.    Catharine Judson, Department of Classics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
5.    Eirini Paizi, Department of Classics, University of Cincinnati
6.    Heidi Senn, Archaeology, Macquarie University, Sydney
7.    Olivier Vanwalleghem, Greek History and Archaeology, University Bordeaux

Student staff (trench assistants) Azoria Project Volunteer Program (AVP)

1.    Ball, Amanda (UNC Ph.D. classical archaeology)
2.    Hansel, Arrien (ISU, Anthropology and Classical Studies) 
3.    King, Tucker (UNC, archaeology)
4.    Lam, Wai Yeung (Troy) (Simon Fraser, archaeology)
5.    Meeks, Amanda (Miami, anthropology and classics)
6.    Nehls, Paige (UNC-CH, history and archaeology)
7.    Parody, Mason (BA, NC State) 
8.    Sigafoos, Rebecca (Appalachian State, archaeology)
9.    Skoulikari, Dimitra (BA Idaho State, anthropology)
10.    Vellidis, Nikki (Georgia, classics, classical archaeology) 
11.    Wang, Paul (Duke, art history) 
12.    Willett, Mallory (Texas at Austin, ancient history and classics)

Student staff (trench assistants) Institute for Field Research (IFR) Field School

1.    Banny, Rudolph George (UNC-CH, archaeology) 
2.    Bates, Brittany  (Wake Forest anthropology) 
3.    Cram, Marissa  (Red Rocks, archaeology)   
4.    Dallis, Andrianna (UNC-CH, classical archaeology) 
5.    Dods, Melissa Joyce (Wooster, archaeology) 
6.    Doubles, Catherine Zoe (Centre, classics and anthropology) 
7.    Hundrieser, David (Augustana, classics archaeology) 
8.    Key, Gabriela (Swarthmore, classics) 
9.    Levin, Maya (Yale, hist. of science and medicine)   
10.    Lewis, Weston (Kentucky, anthropology, history)
11.    Lower, Katherine (Franklin Univ., art history) 
12.    Piper, Courtney (Florida State, anthropology)     
13.    Surowiec, Alana (Johns Hopkins, archaeology and history)   
14.    Williams, Callie (UNC-CH, archaeology)   

Student staff (trench assistants) Iowa State University Field School

1. Avery, Brogan (ISU, anthropology and international studies) 
2. Barnhart, Tristin (ISU, anthropology and history and classical studies)
3. Bartlett, Sarah (ISU, anthropology and classical studies)
4. Chadima, Miriam (ISU, anthropology and religious studies)
5. Confer, Katelyn (Kate) (ISU, art history) 
6. Davis, Richard (Rick) (ISU, anthropology)
7. Jones, Aiden (ISU, linguistics and international studies, classical studies)
8. Knight, Mackenzie (ISU, art history and religious studies)
9. Spikes, Jasmine Mareta (Mareta) (ISU, anthropology and classical studies)

Student staff (trench assistants) Trent University Field School

1.    Josh England (Trent, archaeology)
2.    Alexi Fox (Trent, archaeology)
3.    Stephenie King (Trent, archaeology)
4.    Tristan Reay (Trent, ancient Greek and Roman studies)
5.    Ariel McIntyre (Trent, archaeology)

Local field staff

1.    Athenakis Georgios (Γεώργιος Αθενάκης)
2.    Chalkiadakis Aristeidis (Αριστείδης Χαλκιαδάκης)
3.    Chatzidakis Pantelehmon (Παντελεήμων Χατζηδάκης - Παντελης)
4.    Dermitzakis Emmanouil (Εμμανουήλ Δερμιτζάκης)
5.    Dermitzakis Nikolaos (Νικολαος Δερμιζάκης)
6.    Fiorakis Georgios (Φιοράκης Γεώργιος)
7.    Fiorakis Vangelis (Φιοράκης Ευάγγελος)
8.    Geles Nikolaos (Νικόλαος Γελές)
9.    Grammatikakis Vangelis (Ευάγγελος Γραμματικάκης))
10.    Kasotakis Emmanouil (Εμμανουήλ Κασσωτάκης)
11.    Kavousanakis Konstantinos (Καβουσανάκης Κωνσταντίνος)
12.    Koudoumogiannakis Georgos (Κουδουμογιαννάκης Γεώργιος)
13.    Kopanakis Ioannis (ΚΟΠΑΝΑΚΗΣ ΙΩΑΝΝΗΣ)
14.    Kouroupakis Manolis (Εμμ. Κουρουπάκης)
15.    Kritikakis Demetrios (Κριτικάκης Δημήτριος)
16.    Lionoudakis Konstantinos (Κωνσταντίνος Λιονουδάκης)
17.    Momitsas Yiannis (Μομίτσας Γιάννη)
18.    Moustakakis Aggelos (ΜΟΥΣΤΑΚΑΚΗΣ ΑΓΓΕΛΟΣ)
19.    Papadaki Stamatia (Σταματία Παπαδάκη)
20.    Poulis Manolis (Πουλής Μανώλης)
21.    Pytharoulis Stylianos (Στυλιανός Πυθαρούλης)
22.    Vidakis Stergios (Στέργιος Βιδάκης)
23.    Koudoumas, James Robert

Potwashers

24.    Elisabet Moulianitaki («Σούλα» Ελισάβετ Μουλιανιτάκη)
25.    Eleonora Siganou (Ελεωνόρα Σιγανού)               
26.    Tampakaki Athina (Αθηνά Ταμπακάκη)            
27.    Tampakaki Zaharenia (Ζαχαρένια Ταμπακάκη)