Overview
The Community
Contact Us

 

 

Environmental Faculty at Carolina

This list is arranged alphabetically. Scroll down to review the entire roster or click on the appropriate letter to quickly locate information on a specific faculty member.

A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P R S T W

A

Mike Aitken, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: environmental biotechnology; environmental engineering

Daniel Albert, Marine Sciences: aquatic and sedimentary biogeochemistry

Marc Alperin, Marine Sciences: chemical oceanography

Peter Andrews, Carolina Environmental Program, Environmental Sciences and Engineering, Public Policy: environmental policy

Carol Arnosti, Marine Sciences: marine organic chemistry; microbial degradation of organic matter

B

Louise Ball, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: metabolism and genotoxicity of xenobiotics

Larry Band, Geography: hydrology; ecosystems; geomorphology; GIS; remote sensing

John Bane, Marine Sciences: physical oceanography; coastal meteorology; air-sea interactions

Walter Barnhardt, Geological Sciences: coastal and marine geology

Rich Beckman, Journalism and Mass Communication: environmental photojournalism and video journalism

Larry Benninger, Geological Sciences: geochemistry; biogeochemistry

Philip Berke, City and Regional Planning: land-use planning; sustainable development; urban form; natural hazard mitigation

Michael Berry, The Frank Hawkins Kenan Institute of Private Enterprise: business and environment; environmental management systems; built environments

Dick Bilsborrow, Biostatistics: population-development-environment linkages in developing countries; migration and deforestation

Steve Birdsall, Geography: environmental perception; cultural geography

Patricia Bowers, School of Education: environmental education

Tim Bralower, Geological Sciences: geological reconstruction of climate change

David Brower, City and Regional Planning: coastal zone management; land-use law; mitigating impacts of natural hazards

John Bruno, Marine Sciences: marine ecology; conservation biology

Raymond Burby, City and Regional Planning: environmental regulation and policy; natural hazards and hazard mitigation, environmental justice; enforcement and compliance systems

C

Joe Carter, Geological Sciences: paleoecology; marine ecology

Greg Characklis, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: water resources engineering; resource management

George Christakos, Environmental Sciences and Engineering:

Drew Coleman, Geological Sciences: isotope geochemistry applied to contaminant monitoring

Robert Cox, Communication Studies: environmental communication and the public sphere

Doug Crawford-Brown, Carolina Environmental Program, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: environmental risk analysis; mathematical modeling of human health; philosophical analysis of evidence in decisions

Carole Crumley, Anthropology: historical ecology; paleoclimatology; landscape ecology; archeology

D

Pat Davison, Journalism and Mass Communication: documentary photojournalism; environmental issues and photojournalism

Joe DeSimone, Chemistry: pollution prevention processes based on liquid and supercritical CO2

Francis DiGiano, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: water and wastewater treatment processes

E

Arturo Escobar, Anthropology: political ecology; biodiversity conservation; environmental social movements

F

Geraldo Ferrer, Kenan-Flagler Business School: sustainable operations; remanufacturing and recycling; waste reduction and reverse logistics

John Florin, Geography: historical geography of human/environment interactions

G

Dee Gamble, School of Social Work: sustainable community development, particularly the use of participatory groups

Greg Gangi, Carolina Environmental Program: tropical ecology; human ecology

Wil Gesler, Geography: cultural geography; environmental perception

Bill Glaze, Carolina Environmental Program, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: environmental chemistry; sustainable development

Allen Glazner, Geological Sciences: volcanism; long-term geochemical cycling

David Godschalk, City and Regional Planning: land-use planning; smart growth; dispute resolution

Avram Gold, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: chemical synthesis; spectroscopic methods

David Greenland, Geography: climatology; climate and vegetation; climate change

H

Stu Hart, Kenan-Flagler Business School: sustainable enterprise

Arthur Hawley, Geography: water resource use and agricultural practices

Dorothy Holland, Anthropology: environmental identities and action; environmental movements and activism

Don Hornstein, School of Law: risk analysis; transboundary and regional cooperation; economic incentives; institutional design; international rivers; complexity

Jonathan Howes, University Relations, City and Regional Planning: environmental politics and policy

J

Harvey Jeffries, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: atmospheric chemistry; air quality modeling and assessment

Norris Johnson, Anthropology: religion and nature; environmental art and aesthetics

Gail Jones, School of Education: environmental education for pre-college students

K

Joseph Kalo, School of Law: coastal environmental law; fisheries management; wetlands protection and regulation; international environmental law

Richard Kamens, Carolina Environmental Program, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: atmospheric chemistry

Asad Khattak, City and Regional Planning: transportation planning; modeling; sustainable mobility

Joel Kingsolver, Biology: population biology; evolutionary biology; ecological and evolutionary consequences of global climate change

Hillel Koren, Carolina Environmental Program, Pediatrics/Medicine: human health effects, interconnections between human and ecosystem health

Lawrence Kupper, Biostatistics: environmental biostatistics

L

Jonathan Lees, Geological Sciences: geophysics and volcanology

Paul Leslie, Anthropology: human ecology; population biology

Thomas Linden, School of Journalism and Mass Communication: environmental television journalism

Dana Loomis, Epidemiology: environmental epidemiology and exposure assessment

Rick Luettich, Marine Sciences: circulation and transport in coastal waters

Mike Luger, Public Policy: environmental valuation; environmental economics; environmental finance

Fran Lynn, Carolina Environmental Program, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: citizen participation; use of scientific and technical information in policy; role of values in scientific research

M

Douglas MacLean, Philosophy: environmental ethics; environmental risk management

Chris Martens, Marine Sciences: geological oceanography; carbonates; sea level; reefs

Barbara Matilsky, Ackland Art Museum: environmental and ecological art

Tim McKeown, Political Science: international environmental politics

David McNelis, Carolina Environmental Program: atmospheric and nuclear physics

Melinda Meade, Geography: cultural ecology of disease and population

Casey Miller, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: multiphase systems; environmental modeling

Aaron Moody, Geography: remote sensing and biogeography

David Moreau, City and Regional Planning: environmental policy; planning and modeling

N

Rachel Noble, Carolina Environmental Program, Marine Sciences: environmental microbiology; marine microbial ecology

O

David Owens, School of Government: land-use law and planning; coastal management

P

Hans Paerl, Marine Sciences: microbial ecology; estuarine and coastal ecology; water quality dynamics

James Peacock, Anthropology: international ecology

Robert Peet, Biology: plant ecology; biogeography; conservation biology

Charles Peterson, Marine Sciences: marine conservation biology and ecology

Fred Pfaender, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: environmental microbiology

David Pfennig, Biology: ecology and evolutionary biology

John Pickles, Geography: environmental issues in Central and Eastern Europe; science, nature and society; theories of nature; mapping and nature; technologies of representation

R

Shanti Rabindran, Public Policy: GIS; econometrics; trade and environment; development and environment; health and environment

Stephen Rappaport, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: exposure assessment; biomarkers of exposure; toxicokinetic modeling

Seth Reice, Biology: aquatic ecology; disturbance ecology; conservation and sustainable development

Parker Reist, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: aerosol technology; air pollution monitoring and control

Joseph Rial, Geological Sciences: theoretical geophysics; mathematical modeling of natural processes

Peter Robinson, Geography: climate impacts and applications

Daniel Rodriguez, City and Regional Planning: behavior modeling applied to transportation; land use and transportation policy

Dennis Rondinelli, Kenan-Flagler Business School: corporate environmental management; ISO 14000; environmental management systems

S

David Savitz, Epidemiology: environmental epidemiology

Alberto Scotti, Marine Sciences: environmental fluid dynamics

Mark Serre, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: spatiotemporal modeling and stocastics

Tom Shay, Carolina Environmental Program, Marine Sciences: small and mesoscale ocean dynamics; atmospheric boundary layer processes

Bland Simpson, English: nature writing

Richard Smith, Statistics: environmental statistics

Conghe Song, Geography: remote sensing of vegetation; ecological modeling

Alan Stiven, Biology, Ecology: population biology; community ecology

William Stott, Carolina Environmental Program: American nature writing; literature

Michael Symons, Biostatistics: modeling and data analysis support

T

Andreas Teske, Carolina Environmental Program, Marine Sciences (joining Carolina July 2002)

Meenu Tewari, City and Regional Planning: economic development, including firm- and sector-level responses to environmental and labor standards

Lori Todd, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: exposure assessment; air sampling; occupational and environmental health

V

William Veal, School of Education: geological science education; on-line course development and implementation for students and teachers in the K-16 sector

W

Stephen Walsh, Geography: land use and land cover dynamics; spatial modeling and analysis

Mort Webster, Public Policy: decision analysis; uncertainty; climate change

Howard Weinberg, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: environmental analytical chemistry; drinking water treatment

John Wells, Marine Sciences: coastal marine ecology

Robert Wetzel, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: aquatic ecology; botanical and chemical limnology

Richard Whisnant, School of Government: environmental law and policymaking

Peter White, Biology, Ecology: plant ecology; conservation biology; biodiversity

Thomas Whitmore, Geography: historical agro-ecology of Middle America

Dale Whittington, Environmental Sciences and Engineering: environmental economics

Steven Wing, Epidemiology: environmental and occupational epidemiology

Robert Wyatt, Biology, Carolina Environmental Program, Highlands Biological Station: ecology and evolution of plant reproduction


Carolina Environmental Program
CB# 1105, 100 Miller Hall, UNC-Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC 27599-1105
Phone: 919-966-9922 | Fax: 919-966-9920 | E-mail: cep@unc.edu