My grandfather was the son of Bertha Eleanor (Lena) Coleman. Her mother, Sarah Smith Coleman, was the daughter of Elizabeth Goode.

The Goodes are a famous family in Virginia, and the basics of the family history have been known since G. Brown Goode published his book Virginia Cousins in 1888.

10 John Goode I was born in the 1620s. It is often said he was born at Whitby (or Whitley) in Cornwall, but John W. Pritchett casts serious doubt on this: the 1678 will of Rev. Marmaduke Goode of Upton, Berkshire, mentions his brother John Goode in Virginia. Around 1650 he emigrated, not to Virginia but to Barbados, where he married Martha Mackarness. They had two children, Robert and Samuel. Around 1660 they moved to Henrico County, Virginia, where Martha very shortly died. John then married Anne Bennett, a daughter of Governor Richard Bennett. They had at least eleven children. To accommodate this family, John established a large plantation south of the James River in what is now the city of Richmond. The plantation was called Whitby, and the stream flowing through it is still known as Goode's Creek. John supported the rebel Nathaniel Bacon in 1676, but he escaped any serious consequences when Bacon's Rebellion collapsed. He served as surveyor of roads in Henrico until 1690, when he begged the court to relieve him, describing himself as "being now ancient." John died early in 1709. His house, Whitby, survived until the Civil War, when it was used as a Confederate hospital; sadly, it was destroyed near the end of the war.

9 Samuel Goode I, a son of John Goode and his young wife Martha Mackarness, was born about 1658 in Barbados and arrived in Virginia with his parents as a very young child. There is a family tradition that he played so many pranks on his stepmother Ann Bennett that his father left him out of his will. However, this was only symbolic; he had been well provided for. In 1694 he repatented 888 acres in what is now Chesterfield County, land his father had first patented in 1690. In effect, his father gave him this large plantation. Samuel married Martha Jones sometime around 1700. They had nine known children. Samuel became quite a large landowner in his own right; in 1730, he patented a huge tract of 2200 acres on the north side of the Appomattox in what is now Powhatan County. He died in 1734.

8 Samuel Goode II was one of the younger sons of Samuel and Martha Goode. His birth date is conventionally stated as 1700, although 1702 seems more like it. He moved first to what is now Lunenburg County, where he held 302 acres in 1746. By 1760 he had moved to Prince Edward County, where he owned large tracts along Sayler's Creek east of the present Farmville. He is best known for living to an enormous age: he finally died in 1797, having lived through almost all of the eighteenth century. By then he had outlived most of his children and given away most of his land, so his brief will is not very informative. No one has a definite list of his children; in particular, although he probably had a daughter who married John Rowlett (a first cousin of my ancestor William Rowlett), we can't prove this. The identity of his wife has been a subject of speculation, but with no definite conclusion.

7 Philip Goode was born in the early 1740s. There is some confusion over his whereabouts; it isn't clear if he is the Philip Goode who was in Charlotte County, south of Prince Edward, around 1800. After 1810 he was living in Amelia County. His wife was Frances Smith, the daughter of John Smith of Chesterfield County. Relations within the Smith family weren't good. In 1783 Philip and Frances sued Frances's brother John over the distribution of the estate of Frances's father, and in 1794 they sued the younger John's widow Rebecca over the distribution of that estate. Philip died in 1822 and left a will mentioning seven children, including a daughter Elizabeth Coleman.

6 Elizabeth Goode must have been born about 1794 and married to Furnea Coleman in 1809 or 1810: Furnea appears on the 1810 census with one female aged 10-16. They had seven children, it seems--but I'm not sure of the source of this information. Her husband died in the late 1820s, and she made have died not long thereafter; she was definitely dead by 1840.